General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OBEY_2

If you had to choose, which thing on this list would you pick as the most important for a child to learn to prepare him or her for life? a. Which comes next in importance? b. Which comes third? c. Which comes fourth? A. To obey
  0) Inapplicable
  1) First
  2) Second
  3) Third
  4) Fourth
  5) Fifth
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 975 48.8% 48.8% -.88
First 159 8% 56.7% -.37
Second 108 5.4% 62.1% .14
Third 157 7.9% 70% .65
Fourth 438 21.9% 91.9% 1.16
Fifth 153 7.7% 99.5% 1.67
No answer 10 .5% 100% 3.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.1%
160
50.5%
306
47.7%
268
48.3%
155
52.6%
82
48.7%
971
First 8.4%
29
7.3%
44
5.9%
33
10.6%
34
11.5%
18
7.9%
158
Second 5.2%
18
5.8%
35
5.0%
28
7.2%
23
2.6%
4
5.4%
108
Third 9.8%
34
7.3%
44
8.9%
50
7.2%
23
3.8%
6
7.9%
157
Fourth 23.3%
81
22.8%
138
23.0%
129
19.0%
61
17.9%
28
21.9%
437
Fifth 7.2%
25
6.1%
37
8.9%
50
7.5%
24
9.6%
15
7.6%
151
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
1.9%
3
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.8%
643
46.5%
80
49.0%
173
42.7%
79
48.8%
975
First 10.0%
129
5.8%
10
4.2%
15
2.7%
5
8.0%
159
Second 6.0%
77
11.0%
19
1.7%
6
3.2%
6
5.4%
108
Third 8.7%
112
6.4%
11
6.2%
22
6.5%
12
7.9%
157
Fourth 19.8%
255
23.3%
40
28.0%
99
23.8%
44
21.9%
438
Fifth 5.4%
70
5.8%
10
10.5%
37
19.5%
36
7.7%
153
No answer 0.3%
4
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
1.6%
3
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.2%
437
46.9%
538
48.8%
975
First 7.1%
61
8.6%
98
8.0%
159
Second 4.0%
34
6.5%
74
5.4%
108
Third 6.4%
55
8.9%
102
7.9%
157
Fourth 21.4%
183
22.3%
255
21.9%
438
Fifth 9.3%
79
6.5%
74
7.7%
153
No answer 0.6%
5
0.4%
5
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.7%
489
50.3%
255
43.8%
14
48.6%
157
51.5%
52
48.6%
967
First 9.8%
101
7.1%
36
0.0%
0
5.0%
16
5.9%
6
8.0%
159
Second 6.7%
69
4.9%
25
3.1%
1
3.1%
10
3.0%
3
5.4%
108
Third 8.3%
85
8.5%
43
9.4%
3
6.2%
20
5.9%
6
7.9%
157
Fourth 20.8%
213
21.3%
108
31.3%
10
24.8%
80
24.8%
25
21.9%
436
Fifth 6.3%
65
7.5%
38
9.4%
3
11.5%
37
8.9%
9
7.6%
152
No answer 0.4%
4
0.4%
2
3.1%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.3%
137
47.3%
112
49.7%
363
46.3%
131
50.0%
155
54.1%
40
48.6%
938
First 6.4%
19
5.9%
14
8.3%
61
7.1%
20
9.4%
29
9.5%
7
7.8%
150
Second 3.7%
11
4.2%
10
5.5%
40
5.7%
16
7.1%
22
4.1%
3
5.3%
102
Third 5.1%
15
8.0%
19
7.5%
55
9.5%
27
10.0%
31
8.1%
6
7.9%
153
Fourth 25.0%
74
19.0%
45
21.3%
156
26.5%
75
20.3%
63
20.3%
15
22.2%
428
Fifth 13.2%
39
14.8%
35
7.1%
52
4.6%
13
3.2%
10
4.1%
3
7.9%
152
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.9%
701
49.1%
140
53.4%
134
48.8%
975
First 6.3%
92
17.2%
49
7.2%
18
8.0%
159
Second 4.3%
63
8.4%
24
8.4%
21
5.4%
108
Third 7.5%
110
8.1%
23
9.6%
24
7.9%
157
Fourth 24.5%
359
13.7%
39
15.9%
40
21.9%
438
Fifth 8.9%
131
3.2%
9
5.2%
13
7.7%
153
No answer 0.5%
8
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share