General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ODDS1_1

Now, think about this situation. A doctor tells a couple that their genetic makeup means that they've got one in four chances of having a child with an inherited illness.Does this mean that if their first child has the illness, the next three will not have the illness?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 754 37.7% 37.7% -.91
Yes 109 5.5% 43.2% -.25
No 1075 53.8% 96.9% .41
Don't know 59 3% 99.9% 4.35
No answer 3 .2% 100% 5.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
121
40.4%
245
35.4%
199
41.4%
133
34.0%
53
37.7%
751
Yes 5.5%
19
5.1%
31
6.6%
37
3.7%
12
6.4%
10
5.5%
109
No 59.1%
205
51.5%
312
55.7%
313
50.8%
163
49.4%
77
53.7%
1070
Don't know 0.6%
2
2.8%
17
2.1%
12
4.0%
13
9.6%
15
3.0%
59
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.6%
511
32.0%
55
34.6%
122
35.7%
66
37.7%
754
Yes 6.3%
81
3.5%
6
5.1%
18
2.2%
4
5.5%
109
No 50.0%
645
64.0%
110
58.6%
207
61.1%
113
53.8%
1075
Don't know 4.1%
53
0.6%
1
0.8%
3
1.1%
2
3.0%
59
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.6%
330
37.0%
424
37.7%
754
Yes 4.3%
37
6.3%
72
5.5%
109
No 54.4%
465
53.2%
610
53.8%
1075
Don't know 2.5%
21
3.3%
38
3.0%
59
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.7%
366
44.4%
225
28.1%
9
33.7%
109
39.6%
40
37.7%
749
Yes 5.9%
61
5.1%
26
6.3%
2
4.3%
14
5.0%
5
5.4%
108
No 55.3%
567
47.3%
240
56.3%
18
59.8%
193
51.5%
52
53.8%
1070
Don't know 3.0%
31
3.0%
15
9.4%
3
2.2%
7
3.0%
3
3.0%
59
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
104
38.8%
92
39.3%
287
34.3%
97
37.4%
116
39.2%
29
37.5%
725
Yes 8.1%
24
3.8%
9
5.3%
39
3.5%
10
5.8%
18
5.4%
4
5.4%
104
No 52.7%
156
56.1%
133
52.7%
385
60.4%
171
54.2%
168
50.0%
37
54.4%
1050
Don't know 4.1%
12
1.3%
3
2.5%
18
1.4%
4
2.6%
8
5.4%
4
2.5%
49
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
514
33.0%
94
58.2%
146
37.7%
754
Yes 4.2%
62
12.3%
35
4.8%
12
5.5%
109
No 58.3%
854
48.1%
137
33.5%
84
53.8%
1075
Don't know 2.3%
33
6.0%
17
3.6%
9
3.0%
59
No answer 0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share