General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BALPOS_2

Now for another type of question. People have frequently noted that scientific research has produced benefits and harmful results. Would you say that, on balance, the benefits of scientific research have outweighed the harmful results, or have the harmful results of scientific research been greater than its benefits? A. Would you say that the balance has been strongly in favor of the benefits, or only slightly?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly in favor
  2) Slightly in favor
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1655 82.8% 82.8% -.36
Strongly in favor 209 10.5% 93.2% .99
Slightly in favor 128 6.4% 99.6% 2.35
Don't know 8 .4% 100% 10.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.8%
284
85.8%
520
79.4%
446
81.9%
263
85.9%
134
82.7%
1647
Strongly in favor 9.2%
32
7.9%
48
13.7%
77
12.8%
41
7.1%
11
10.5%
209
Slightly in favor 8.6%
30
6.1%
37
6.6%
37
5.3%
17
4.5%
7
6.4%
128
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.0%
1097
83.7%
144
78.5%
277
74.1%
137
82.8%
1655
Strongly in favor 7.7%
99
9.3%
16
17.0%
60
18.4%
34
10.5%
209
Slightly in favor 6.9%
89
7.0%
12
4.0%
14
7.0%
13
6.4%
128
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.5%
713
82.2%
942
82.8%
1655
Strongly in favor 10.1%
86
10.7%
123
10.5%
209
Slightly in favor 6.4%
55
6.4%
73
6.4%
128
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
8
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.7%
848
82.4%
418
75.0%
24
85.4%
276
77.2%
78
82.7%
1644
Strongly in favor 10.6%
109
11.6%
59
12.5%
4
8.4%
27
9.9%
10
10.5%
209
Slightly in favor 6.0%
62
5.7%
29
12.5%
4
6.2%
20
12.9%
13
6.4%
128
Don't know 0.7%
7
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.7%
233
80.2%
190
84.1%
615
82.3%
233
82.9%
257
86.5%
64
82.4%
1592
Strongly in favor 14.2%
42
11.8%
28
8.8%
64
11.0%
31
11.6%
36
9.5%
7
10.8%
208
Slightly in favor 7.1%
21
8.0%
19
6.8%
50
5.7%
16
4.8%
15
4.1%
3
6.4%
124
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.1%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.5%
1179
89.8%
256
87.6%
220
82.8%
1655
Strongly in favor 12.2%
179
3.5%
10
8.0%
20
10.5%
209
Slightly in favor 6.8%
100
6.7%
19
3.6%
9
6.4%
128
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share