General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ODDS2_1

Now, think about this situation. A doctor tells a couple that their genetic makeup means that they've got one in four chances of having a child with an inherited illness. Does this mean that each of the couple's children will have the same risk of suffering from the illness?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 754 37.7% 37.7% -.68
Yes 957 47.9% 85.6% .04
No 231 11.6% 97.1% .76
Don't know 55 2.8% 99.9% 5.07
No answer 3 .2% 100% 5.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
121
40.4%
245
35.4%
199
41.4%
133
34.0%
53
37.7%
751
Yes 52.4%
182
47.7%
289
51.2%
288
39.3%
126
44.2%
69
47.9%
954
No 11.2%
39
9.6%
58
11.2%
63
15.3%
49
12.8%
20
11.5%
229
Don't know 1.4%
5
2.1%
13
2.0%
11
4.0%
13
8.3%
13
2.8%
55
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.6%
511
32.0%
55
34.6%
122
35.7%
66
37.7%
754
Yes 44.6%
575
55.2%
95
53.5%
189
53.0%
98
47.9%
957
No 12.5%
161
10.5%
18
9.1%
32
10.8%
20
11.6%
231
Don't know 3.3%
43
2.3%
4
2.0%
7
0.5%
1
2.8%
55
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.6%
330
37.0%
424
37.7%
754
Yes 47.9%
409
47.8%
548
47.9%
957
No 11.0%
94
12.0%
137
11.6%
231
Don't know 2.3%
20
3.1%
35
2.8%
55
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.7%
366
44.4%
225
28.1%
9
33.7%
109
39.6%
40
37.7%
749
Yes 49.5%
508
41.6%
211
56.3%
18
52.6%
170
46.5%
47
48.0%
954
No 11.9%
122
11.2%
57
6.3%
2
11.1%
36
10.9%
11
11.5%
228
Don't know 2.8%
29
2.6%
13
9.4%
3
2.5%
8
2.0%
2
2.8%
55
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
104
38.8%
92
39.3%
287
34.3%
97
37.4%
116
39.2%
29
37.5%
725
Yes 48.3%
143
43.5%
103
48.4%
354
52.7%
149
51.0%
158
41.9%
31
48.6%
938
No 13.9%
41
15.6%
37
9.0%
66
12.0%
34
9.7%
30
16.2%
12
11.4%
220
Don't know 2.7%
8
2.1%
5
3.0%
22
0.7%
2
1.9%
6
2.7%
2
2.3%
45
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
514
33.0%
94
58.2%
146
37.7%
754
Yes 52.3%
765
43.5%
124
27.1%
68
47.9%
957
No 10.4%
152
17.5%
50
11.6%
29
11.6%
231
Don't know 2.2%
32
5.3%
15
3.2%
8
2.8%
55
No answer 0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share