General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OLD10_3

Age of tenth person
  -1) Inapplicable
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  28) 28
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1995 99.8% 99.8% -.03
1 1 .1% 99.8% .83
2 1 .1% 99.9% 1.26
3 1 .1% 99.9% 1.69
28 1 .1% 100% 12.41
No answer 1 .1% 100% 42.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.4%
345
99.7%
604
99.8%
561
100.0%
321
100.0%
156
99.7%
1987
1 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
3 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
28 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
1285
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185
99.8%
1995
1 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
2 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
3 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
28 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
853
99.7%
1142
99.8%
1995
1 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
2 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
3 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
28 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
1024
99.8%
506
96.9%
31
99.7%
322
100.0%
101
99.7%
1984
1 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
2 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
28 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
295
100.0%
237
99.5%
727
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74
99.7%
1926
1 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
28 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
1462
99.3%
283
99.6%
250
99.8%
1995
1 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
3 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
28 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share