General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BALPOS_3

Now for another type of question. People have frequently noted that scientific research has produced benefits and harmful results. Would you say that, on balance, the benefits of scientific research have outweighed the harmful results, or have the harmful results of scientific research been greater than its benefits? A. Would you say that the balance has been strongly in favor of the benefits, or only slightly?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly in favor
  2) Slightly in favor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1757 87.9% 87.9% -.35
Strongly in favor 164 8.2% 96.1% 1.81
Slightly in favor 79 4% 100% 3.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.2%
306
88.4%
536
85.6%
481
87.9%
282
92.9%
145
87.9%
1750
Strongly in favor 6.6%
23
8.6%
52
9.8%
55
7.5%
24
5.8%
9
8.2%
163
Slightly in favor 5.2%
18
3.0%
18
4.6%
26
4.7%
15
1.3%
2
4.0%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.1%
1150
87.8%
151
83.9%
296
86.5%
160
87.9%
1757
Strongly in favor 6.9%
89
8.1%
14
11.9%
42
10.3%
19
8.2%
164
Slightly in favor 4.0%
51
4.1%
7
4.2%
15
3.2%
6
4.0%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.6%
757
87.3%
1000
87.9%
1757
Strongly in favor 8.2%
70
8.2%
94
8.2%
164
Slightly in favor 3.2%
27
4.5%
52
4.0%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.4%
897
87.6%
444
87.5%
28
90.1%
291
87.1%
88
87.9%
1748
Strongly in favor 7.8%
80
9.1%
46
9.4%
3
7.7%
25
7.9%
8
8.1%
162
Slightly in favor 4.8%
49
3.4%
17
3.1%
1
2.2%
7
5.0%
5
4.0%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.8%
260
86.5%
205
87.6%
640
86.9%
246
88.1%
273
86.5%
64
87.4%
1688
Strongly in favor 7.8%
23
10.5%
25
7.1%
52
10.2%
29
8.4%
26
12.2%
9
8.5%
164
Slightly in favor 4.4%
13
3.0%
7
5.3%
39
2.8%
8
3.5%
11
1.4%
1
4.1%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.7%
1269
91.2%
260
90.8%
228
87.9%
1757
Strongly in favor 9.1%
133
4.6%
13
7.2%
18
8.2%
164
Slightly in favor 4.2%
62
4.2%
12
2.0%
5
4.0%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share