General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OLD13_2

Age of thirteenth person (VISITOR)
  -1) Inapplicable
  10) 10
  12) 12
  28) 28

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1996 99.8% 99.8% -.04
10 2 .1% 99.9% 13.87
12 1 .1% 100% 16.39
28 1 .1% 100% 36.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
346
100.0%
606
99.6%
560
100.0%
321
99.4%
155
99.8%
1988
10 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
12 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
28 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
1287
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
99.5%
184
99.8%
1996
10 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
12 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
28 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
851
99.9%
1145
99.8%
1996
10 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
12 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
28 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
1024
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
99.7%
322
100.0%
101
99.8%
1986
10 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
12 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
99.7%
729
100.0%
283
99.7%
309
98.6%
73
99.8%
1927
10 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
12 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.1%
1
28 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
1461
100.0%
285
99.6%
250
99.8%
1996
10 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
12 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
28 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share