General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BIBLE_1

Which of these statements comes closest to describing your feelings about the Bible? a.) The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. b.) The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. c.) The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history, and moral precepts recorded by men.
  1) Actual word
  2) Inspired word
  3) Ancient book
  4) Other (Vol.)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Actual word 687 34.4% 34.4% -.87
Inspired word 904 45.2% 79.6% .03
Ancient book 330 16.5% 96.1% .93
Other (Vol.) 47 2.4% 98.4% 1.83
Don't know 24 1.2% 99.6% 5.44
No answer 8 .4% 100% 6.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Actual word 34.3%
119
35.5%
215
32.6%
183
38.0%
122
30.1%
47
34.4%
686
Inspired word 42.4%
147
44.7%
271
47.7%
268
42.4%
136
50.6%
79
45.2%
901
Ancient book 19.0%
66
14.5%
88
17.1%
96
16.8%
54
15.4%
24
16.5%
328
Other (Vol.) 2.6%
9
3.8%
23
1.8%
10
0.9%
3
1.3%
2
2.4%
47
Don't know 1.7%
6
0.8%
5
0.7%
4
1.9%
6
1.3%
2
1.2%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Actual word 41.0%
529
37.2%
64
18.4%
65
15.7%
29
34.4%
687
Inspired word 42.1%
543
47.1%
81
54.1%
191
48.1%
89
45.2%
904
Ancient book 13.5%
174
12.8%
22
21.2%
75
31.9%
59
16.5%
330
Other (Vol.) 1.6%
20
2.3%
4
4.8%
17
3.2%
6
2.4%
47
Don't know 1.6%
20
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
1.2%
24
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Actual word 29.2%
249
38.2%
438
34.4%
687
Inspired word 43.0%
367
46.9%
537
45.2%
904
Ancient book 21.9%
187
12.5%
143
16.5%
330
Other (Vol.) 3.3%
28
1.7%
19
2.4%
47
Don't know 1.9%
16
0.7%
8
1.2%
24
No answer 0.8%
7
0.1%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Actual word 48.4%
497
24.1%
122
15.6%
5
11.8%
38
22.8%
23
34.4%
685
Inspired word 42.1%
432
61.3%
311
50.0%
16
31.0%
100
40.6%
41
45.2%
900
Ancient book 7.4%
76
11.6%
59
25.0%
8
49.2%
159
27.7%
28
16.6%
330
Other (Vol.) 1.6%
16
1.4%
7
3.1%
1
4.3%
14
7.9%
8
2.3%
46
Don't know 0.3%
3
1.4%
7
6.3%
2
3.4%
11
0.0%
0
1.2%
23
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Actual word 25.0%
74
22.8%
54
31.3%
229
34.6%
98
47.1%
146
62.2%
46
33.5%
647
Inspired word 40.5%
120
49.4%
117
49.8%
364
47.3%
134
44.8%
139
25.7%
19
46.2%
893
Ancient book 31.8%
94
24.9%
59
14.6%
107
14.8%
42
4.8%
15
10.8%
8
16.8%
325
Other (Vol.) 2.4%
7
1.7%
4
2.5%
18
2.1%
6
2.6%
8
1.4%
1
2.3%
44
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
1.4%
10
1.1%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Actual word 28.5%
417
60.7%
173
38.6%
97
34.4%
687
Inspired word 49.2%
721
30.5%
87
38.2%
96
45.2%
904
Ancient book 18.8%
275
6.0%
17
15.1%
38
16.5%
330
Other (Vol.) 2.1%
31
2.1%
6
4.0%
10
2.4%
47
Don't know 1.0%
14
0.7%
2
3.2%
8
1.2%
24
No answer 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share