General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BIBLE_2

Which of these statements comes closest to describing your feelings about the Bible? a.) The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. b.) The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. c.) The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history, and moral precepts recorded by men.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Actual word
  2) Inspired word
  3) Ancient book
  4) Other (Vol.)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 464 23.2% 23.2% -1.26
Actual word 491 24.6% 47.8% -.42
Inspired word 748 37.4% 85.2% .43
Ancient book 261 13.1% 98.2% 1.28
Other (Vol.) 20 1% 99.2% 2.13
Don't know 13 .7% 99.9% 5.52
No answer 3 .2% 100% 6.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
Actual word 23.1%
80
22.9%
139
26.9%
151
27.4%
88
19.9%
31
24.5%
489
Inspired word 33.7%
117
39.8%
241
36.7%
206
37.4%
120
40.4%
63
37.5%
747
Ancient book 18.4%
64
10.2%
62
12.5%
70
15.0%
48
10.9%
17
13.1%
261
Other (Vol.) 1.2%
4
0.7%
4
0.9%
5
1.6%
5
0.6%
1
1.0%
19
Don't know 1.2%
4
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.6%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
Actual word 29.6%
382
25.0%
43
13.0%
46
10.8%
20
24.6%
491
Inspired word 33.8%
436
39.5%
68
44.2%
156
47.6%
88
37.4%
748
Ancient book 9.3%
120
11.0%
19
20.1%
71
27.6%
51
13.1%
261
Other (Vol.) 0.9%
12
1.7%
3
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
20
Don't know 0.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
13
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
Actual word 19.2%
164
28.5%
327
24.6%
491
Inspired word 36.5%
312
38.0%
436
37.4%
748
Ancient book 16.7%
143
10.3%
118
13.1%
261
Other (Vol.) 1.2%
10
0.9%
10
1.0%
20
Don't know 0.8%
7
0.5%
6
0.7%
13
No answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
Actual word 33.5%
344
17.0%
86
12.5%
4
11.5%
37
18.8%
19
24.6%
490
Inspired word 37.9%
389
44.2%
224
34.4%
11
26.3%
85
36.6%
37
37.5%
746
Ancient book 6.4%
66
10.1%
51
28.1%
9
34.1%
110
24.8%
25
13.1%
261
Other (Vol.) 0.9%
9
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.0%
1
1.0%
19
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.6%
3
3.1%
1
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
Actual word 16.6%
49
13.5%
32
23.3%
170
22.6%
64
36.1%
112
47.3%
35
23.9%
462
Inspired word 31.8%
94
45.1%
107
40.4%
295
39.9%
113
36.1%
112
23.0%
17
38.2%
738
Ancient book 24.7%
73
18.6%
44
11.4%
83
13.1%
37
5.5%
17
2.7%
2
13.3%
256
Other (Vol.) 2.7%
8
0.8%
2
0.4%
3
1.4%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
19
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.8%
2
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
Actual word 21.0%
307
41.8%
119
25.9%
65
24.6%
491
Inspired word 40.7%
596
28.4%
81
28.3%
71
37.4%
748
Ancient book 15.0%
220
3.5%
10
12.4%
31
13.1%
261
Other (Vol.) 1.0%
15
0.7%
2
1.2%
3
1.0%
20
Don't know 0.6%
9
0.4%
1
1.2%
3
0.7%
13
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share