General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR1_2

Marital status of first person
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 464 23.2% 23.2% -1.04
Married 810 40.5% 63.7% -.43
Widowed 146 7.3% 71% .18
Divorced 273 13.7% 84.7% .79
Separated 44 2.2% 86.9% 1.39
Never married 261 13.1% 99.9% 2
No answer 2 .1% 100% 4.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
Married 37.2%
129
44.2%
268
42.5%
239
39.6%
127
28.8%
45
40.6%
808
Widowed 1.4%
5
0.5%
3
5.0%
28
16.5%
53
36.5%
57
7.3%
146
Divorced 7.2%
25
12.7%
77
18.9%
106
17.1%
55
5.1%
8
13.6%
271
Separated 1.7%
6
2.6%
16
2.7%
15
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
2.2%
44
Never married 30.0%
104
13.7%
83
8.7%
49
6.5%
21
2.6%
4
13.1%
261
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
Married 37.0%
477
41.3%
71
48.4%
171
49.2%
91
40.5%
810
Widowed 8.5%
110
5.2%
9
4.0%
14
7.0%
13
7.3%
146
Divorced 13.6%
176
12.2%
21
13.0%
46
16.2%
30
13.7%
273
Separated 2.6%
34
2.3%
4
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
44
Never married 12.8%
165
16.3%
28
11.9%
42
14.1%
26
13.1%
261
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
Married 41.1%
351
40.1%
459
40.5%
810
Widowed 4.0%
34
9.8%
112
7.3%
146
Divorced 13.3%
114
13.9%
159
13.7%
273
Separated 2.0%
17
2.4%
27
2.2%
44
Never married 14.1%
120
12.3%
141
13.1%
261
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
Married 42.1%
432
43.6%
221
56.3%
18
31.6%
102
34.7%
35
40.6%
808
Widowed 8.0%
82
7.7%
39
9.4%
3
5.3%
17
5.0%
5
7.3%
146
Divorced 15.3%
157
9.9%
50
6.3%
2
14.6%
47
15.8%
16
13.7%
272
Separated 2.9%
30
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
1.0%
1
2.2%
44
Never married 10.8%
111
10.3%
52
6.3%
2
21.4%
69
24.8%
25
13.0%
259
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
Married 30.1%
89
40.5%
96
39.8%
291
44.9%
127
49.7%
154
44.6%
33
40.9%
790
Widowed 7.8%
23
7.6%
18
7.1%
52
7.4%
21
7.1%
22
8.1%
6
7.4%
142
Divorced 14.9%
44
15.2%
36
13.8%
101
13.1%
37
11.3%
35
16.2%
12
13.7%
265
Separated 2.0%
6
0.8%
2
2.2%
16
1.1%
3
3.2%
10
2.7%
2
2.0%
39
Never married 21.6%
64
14.8%
35
13.5%
99
10.6%
30
7.1%
22
1.4%
1
13.0%
251
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
Married 43.2%
633
24.9%
71
42.2%
106
40.5%
810
Widowed 8.0%
117
8.4%
24
2.0%
5
7.3%
146
Divorced 14.3%
210
13.7%
39
9.6%
24
13.7%
273
Separated 1.8%
27
4.9%
14
1.2%
3
2.2%
44
Never married 11.1%
162
22.8%
65
13.5%
34
13.1%
261
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share