A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


HELPPOOR

Listed below are goals that some people say are important to them. For each of these, indicate how important the goal is for you. -- To help people who are poor or hungry
  1) Not at all important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not sure
  4) Quite important
  5) Extremely important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all important 5 .2% .2% -4.22
Somewhat important 123 5.8% 6.1% -2.98
Not sure 32 1.5% 7.6% -1.74
Quite important 808 38.3% 45.9% -.5
Extremely important 1139 54.1% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all important 0.4%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
Somewhat important 4.6%
42
6.5%
72
5.7%
114
Not sure 1.4%
13
1.7%
19
1.6%
32
Quite important 41.1%
372
36.9%
408
38.7%
780
Extremely important 52.4%
475
54.8%
607
53.8%
1082
TOTAL 100.0%
906
100.0%
1107

2013


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Not at all important 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Somewhat important 5.5%
23
6.9%
39
6.5%
28
4.2%
11
4.4%
4
5.9%
105
Not sure 0.7%
3
1.1%
6
2.8%
12
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
26
Quite important 32.6%
136
35.6%
202
41.7%
181
46.0%
121
45.6%
41
38.4%
681
Extremely important 60.7%
253
56.5%
321
48.6%
211
47.5%
125
50.0%
45
53.9%
955
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
568
100.0%
434
100.0%
263
100.0%
90

1772


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
Somewhat important 6.5%
41
7.6%
26
3.9%
9
5.8%
11
5.2%
31
5.9%
118
Not sure 1.6%
10
2.9%
10
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
1.0%
6
1.5%
29
Quite important 42.4%
266
42.4%
144
24.8%
57
40.5%
77
37.0%
221
38.6%
765
Extremely important 49.4%
310
46.5%
158
70.4%
162
52.6%
100
56.6%
338
53.8%
1068
TOTAL 100.0%
627
100.0%
340
100.0%
230
100.0%
190
100.0%
597

1984


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Not at all important 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
5
Somewhat important 6.1%
31
7.0%
40
6.5%
29
4.1%
15
4.1%
8
5.9%
123
Not sure 3.5%
18
0.9%
5
0.9%
4
0.8%
3
1.0%
2
1.5%
32
Quite important 40.4%
205
39.8%
228
39.5%
177
36.5%
132
30.9%
60
38.5%
802
Extremely important 49.8%
253
52.2%
299
52.9%
237
58.3%
211
63.4%
123
53.9%
1123
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
573
100.0%
448
100.0%
362
100.0%
194

2085


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Somewhat important 6.3%
30
6.0%
48
5.4%
28
5.8%
9
5.9%
115
Not sure 0.8%
4
1.6%
13
2.1%
11
0.6%
1
1.5%
29
Quite important 38.3%
184
33.8%
269
44.4%
229
41.9%
65
38.4%
747
Extremely important 54.6%
262
58.1%
462
47.7%
246
51.6%
80
54.0%
1050
TOTAL 100.0%
480
100.0%
795
100.0%
516
100.0%
155

1946


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Not at all important 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Somewhat important 5.8%
78
5.9%
22
4.9%
4
6.3%
15
5.3%
1
5.8%
120
Not sure 1.5%
20
1.1%
4
1.2%
1
2.1%
5
5.3%
1
1.5%
31
Quite important 39.7%
533
34.2%
128
37.8%
31
40.6%
97
26.3%
5
38.6%
794
Extremely important 52.8%
710
58.8%
220
54.9%
45
50.6%
121
63.2%
12
53.8%
1108
TOTAL 100.0%
1344
100.0%
374
100.0%
82
100.0%
239
100.0%
19

2058


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Not at all important 0.4%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
Somewhat important 6.1%
16
4.1%
18
4.1%
3
6.6%
79
5.9%
116
Not sure 2.3%
6
1.8%
8
1.4%
1
1.0%
12
1.4%
27
Quite important 41.4%
109
42.4%
185
41.9%
31
35.9%
432
38.3%
757
Extremely important 49.8%
131
50.9%
222
52.7%
39
56.5%
680
54.2%
1072
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
436
100.0%
74
100.0%
1204

1977


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Not at all important 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
Somewhat important 4.7%
21
5.9%
22
2.9%
3
6.8%
72
6.0%
118
Not sure 1.6%
7
2.4%
9
1.0%
1
1.0%
11
1.4%
28
Quite important 41.5%
184
41.1%
154
39.0%
41
36.0%
379
38.4%
758
Extremely important 51.9%
230
50.1%
188
56.2%
59
56.0%
589
54.0%
1066
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
375
100.0%
105
100.0%
1052

1975


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Not at all important 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Somewhat important 6.7%
36
5.8%
50
5.2%
24
5.0%
9
5.6%
1
5.8%
120
Not sure 0.9%
5
0.8%
7
1.7%
8
6.1%
11
0.0%
0
1.5%
31
Quite important 32.2%
173
40.0%
346
39.2%
182
45.9%
83
77.8%
14
38.6%
798
Extremely important 60.0%
323
53.2%
461
53.9%
250
42.0%
76
16.7%
3
53.8%
1113
TOTAL 100.0%
538
100.0%
866
100.0%
464
100.0%
181
100.0%
18

2067

Bookmark and Share