Four-State Church Involvement Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


DOUBT

Can someone be a good Christian or Jew if he or she has doubts whether God exists?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1087 43.2% 43.2% -1.15
No 1431 56.8% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


State (I-STATE)

North Carolina California Ohio Massachusetts TOTAL
Yes 22.6%
141
52.5%
330
36.6%
234
60.8%
382
43.2%
1087
No 77.4%
482
47.5%
298
63.4%
405
39.2%
246
56.8%
1431
TOTAL 100.0%
623
100.0%
628
100.0%
639
100.0%
628

2518


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 45.0%
489
41.7%
596
43.1%
1085
No 55.0%
597
58.3%
834
56.9%
1431
TOTAL 100.0%
1086
100.0%
1430

2516


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-59 60 & over TOTAL
Yes 36.2%
195
42.2%
275
47.2%
446
44.2%
168
43.1%
1084
No 63.8%
343
57.8%
376
52.8%
498
55.8%
212
56.9%
1429
TOTAL 100.0%
538
100.0%
651
100.0%
944
100.0%
380

2513


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 31.2%
439
51.9%
352
82.0%
41
66.8%
253
43.2%
1085
No 68.8%
968
48.1%
326
18.0%
9
33.2%
126
56.8%
1429
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
678
100.0%
50
100.0%
379

2514


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 41.9%
700
25.8%
17
39.5%
126
43.8%
28
53.9%
214
43.1%
1085
No 58.1%
969
74.2%
49
60.5%
193
56.3%
36
46.1%
183
56.9%
1430
TOTAL 100.0%
1669
100.0%
66
100.0%
319
100.0%
64
100.0%
397

2515


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Am.Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 44.6%
963
20.6%
39
51.8%
29
33.3%
10
55.2%
32
43.1%
1073
No 55.4%
1195
79.4%
150
48.2%
27
66.7%
20
44.8%
26
56.9%
1418
TOTAL 100.0%
2158
100.0%
189
100.0%
56
100.0%
30
100.0%
58

2491


Political ideology (I-IDEOLOGY)

Extremely liberal Liberal Moderate Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 65.0%
39
53.4%
275
44.6%
446
36.7%
255
26.9%
21
44.1%
1036
No 35.0%
21
46.6%
240
55.4%
555
63.3%
440
73.1%
57
55.9%
1313
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
515
100.0%
1001
100.0%
695
100.0%
78

2349

Bookmark and Share