Four-State Church Involvement Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ABORT

Do you agree or disagree with the following statements. If unsure, all things considered, do you tend to agree or disagree with -- A married woman who doesn't want any more children should be able to obtain a legal abortion.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 1227 50.1% 50.1% -1
Disagree 1222 49.9% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


State (I-STATE)

North Carolina California Ohio Massachusetts TOTAL
Agree 40.3%
244
60.0%
370
42.4%
260
57.6%
353
50.1%
1227
Disagree 59.7%
362
40.0%
247
57.6%
353
42.4%
260
49.9%
1222
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
617
100.0%
613
100.0%
613

2449


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 52.4%
552
48.4%
674
50.1%
1226
Disagree 47.6%
502
51.6%
719
49.9%
1221
TOTAL 100.0%
1054
100.0%
1393

2447


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-59 60 & over TOTAL
Agree 45.8%
237
50.9%
327
52.4%
474
49.5%
186
50.1%
1224
Disagree 54.2%
281
49.1%
316
47.6%
431
50.5%
190
49.9%
1218
TOTAL 100.0%
518
100.0%
643
100.0%
905
100.0%
376

2442


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Agree 45.6%
619
41.8%
271
93.9%
46
74.1%
289
50.1%
1225
Disagree 54.4%
738
58.2%
378
6.1%
3
25.9%
101
49.9%
1220
TOTAL 100.0%
1357
100.0%
649
100.0%
49
100.0%
390

2445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Agree 46.2%
751
50.8%
33
57.0%
175
58.5%
38
59.3%
227
50.0%
1224
Disagree 53.8%
875
49.2%
32
43.0%
132
41.5%
27
40.7%
156
50.0%
1222
TOTAL 100.0%
1626
100.0%
65
100.0%
307
100.0%
65
100.0%
383

2446


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Am.Indian Other TOTAL
Agree 51.1%
1073
44.8%
82
32.7%
18
40.0%
12
50.9%
29
50.0%
1214
Disagree 48.9%
1028
55.2%
101
67.3%
37
60.0%
18
49.1%
28
50.0%
1212
TOTAL 100.0%
2101
100.0%
183
100.0%
55
100.0%
30
100.0%
57

2426


Political ideology (I-IDEOLOGY)

Extremely liberal Liberal Moderate Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Agree 69.8%
44
67.0%
339
50.9%
490
40.9%
276
26.3%
20
51.2%
1169
Disagree 30.2%
19
33.0%
167
49.1%
472
59.1%
399
73.7%
56
48.8%
1113
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
506
100.0%
962
100.0%
675
100.0%
76

2282

Bookmark and Share