Four-State Church Involvement Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PMARSEX

Do you believe that sexual relations before marriage are always morally wrong, usually morally wrong, or only sometimes morally wrong?
  1) Always
  2) Usually
  3) Only sometimes
  4) Never wrong

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 854 33.6% 33.6% -1.24
Usually 328 12.9% 46.6% -.3
Only sometimes 1027 40.5% 87% .63
Never wrong 329 13% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


State (I-STATE)

North Carolina California Ohio Massachusetts TOTAL
Always 52.8%
331
27.8%
176
34.7%
222
19.6%
125
33.6%
854
Usually 11.5%
72
11.1%
70
17.2%
110
11.9%
76
12.9%
328
Only sometimes 30.6%
192
44.2%
280
37.9%
242
49.0%
313
40.5%
1027
Never wrong 5.1%
32
16.9%
107
10.2%
65
19.6%
125
13.0%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
627
100.0%
633
100.0%
639
100.0%
639

2538


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always 28.5%
311
37.6%
543
33.7%
854
Usually 11.3%
123
14.1%
204
12.9%
327
Only sometimes 45.5%
497
36.7%
529
40.5%
1026
Never wrong 14.8%
162
11.6%
167
13.0%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
1093
100.0%
1443

2536


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-59 60 & over TOTAL
Always 47.0%
255
39.4%
258
24.4%
232
27.6%
106
33.6%
851
Usually 18.5%
100
14.1%
92
9.3%
88
12.5%
48
13.0%
328
Only sometimes 27.7%
150
34.6%
226
49.6%
472
46.1%
177
40.5%
1025
Never wrong 6.8%
37
11.9%
78
16.7%
159
13.8%
53
12.9%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
654
100.0%
951
100.0%
384

2531


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Always 46.1%
650
21.8%
149
6.4%
3
13.2%
52
33.7%
854
Usually 14.0%
198
14.6%
100
2.1%
1
7.1%
28
12.9%
327
Only sometimes 32.3%
455
49.9%
341
61.7%
29
50.9%
200
40.4%
1025
Never wrong 7.6%
107
13.7%
94
29.8%
14
28.8%
113
12.9%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
1410
100.0%
684
100.0%
47
100.0%
393

2534


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Always 37.5%
629
50.0%
34
28.4%
90
22.4%
15
21.1%
86
33.7%
854
Usually 14.1%
237
14.7%
10
10.1%
32
7.5%
5
10.8%
44
12.9%
328
Only sometimes 37.3%
625
27.9%
19
44.2%
140
55.2%
37
50.1%
204
40.4%
1025
Never wrong 11.0%
185
7.4%
5
17.4%
55
14.9%
10
17.9%
73
12.9%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
1676
100.0%
68
100.0%
317
100.0%
67
100.0%
407

2535


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Am.Indian Other TOTAL
Always 33.0%
718
41.9%
80
28.6%
16
46.7%
14
28.8%
17
33.6%
845
Usually 12.7%
277
14.7%
28
10.7%
6
10.0%
3
18.6%
11
12.9%
325
Only sometimes 40.9%
889
34.6%
66
46.4%
26
36.7%
11
37.3%
22
40.4%
1014
Never wrong 13.4%
292
8.9%
17
14.3%
8
6.7%
2
15.3%
9
13.1%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
2176
100.0%
191
100.0%
56
100.0%
30
100.0%
59

2512


Political ideology (I-IDEOLOGY)

Extremely liberal Liberal Moderate Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Always 11.3%
7
22.1%
113
28.8%
293
44.4%
311
51.3%
40
32.3%
764
Usually 9.7%
6
10.8%
55
13.8%
140
13.8%
97
14.1%
11
13.0%
309
Only sometimes 45.2%
28
49.5%
253
44.1%
448
33.5%
235
28.2%
22
41.6%
986
Never wrong 33.9%
21
17.6%
90
13.3%
135
8.3%
58
6.4%
5
13.0%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
511
100.0%
1016
100.0%
701
100.0%
78

2368

Bookmark and Share