Four-State Church Involvement Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


HOMOSEX

How about homosexual relations? Are they always morally wrong, usually morally wrong, or only sometimes morally wrong?
  1) Always
  2) Usually
  3) Only sometimes
  4) Never wrong

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 1615 65.9% 65.9% -.67
Usually 166 6.8% 72.7% .28
Only sometimes 450 18.4% 91% 1.23
Never wrong 220 9% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


State (I-STATE)

North Carolina California Ohio Massachusetts TOTAL
Always 83.3%
517
61.2%
368
70.2%
433
48.5%
297
65.9%
1615
Usually 4.0%
25
7.0%
42
8.4%
52
7.7%
47
6.8%
166
Only sometimes 9.3%
58
20.6%
124
15.4%
95
28.3%
173
18.4%
450
Never wrong 3.4%
21
11.1%
67
6.0%
37
15.5%
95
9.0%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
621
100.0%
601
100.0%
617
100.0%
612

2451


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always 68.1%
728
64.3%
887
65.9%
1615
Usually 6.3%
67
7.1%
98
6.7%
165
Only sometimes 17.1%
183
19.3%
266
18.3%
449
Never wrong 8.5%
91
9.3%
129
9.0%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
1069
100.0%
1380

2449


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-59 60 & over TOTAL
Always 72.1%
377
67.0%
424
61.0%
557
67.1%
253
65.9%
1611
Usually 6.3%
33
7.3%
46
6.7%
61
6.9%
26
6.8%
166
Only sometimes 13.6%
71
16.3%
103
22.5%
205
18.6%
70
18.4%
449
Never wrong 8.0%
42
9.5%
60
9.9%
90
7.4%
28
9.0%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
633
100.0%
913
100.0%
377

2446


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Always 77.2%
1066
57.8%
373
20.5%
9
44.2%
167
66.0%
1615
Usually 5.9%
81
9.1%
59
4.5%
2
6.1%
23
6.7%
165
Only sometimes 12.9%
178
24.8%
160
36.4%
16
25.1%
95
18.3%
449
Never wrong 4.0%
55
8.2%
53
38.6%
17
24.6%
93
8.9%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
1380
100.0%
645
100.0%
44
100.0%
378

2447


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Always 69.8%
1134
73.0%
46
61.8%
189
58.5%
38
53.3%
208
65.9%
1615
Usually 7.0%
114
6.3%
4
6.9%
21
1.5%
1
6.4%
25
6.7%
165
Only sometimes 16.2%
264
12.7%
8
19.3%
59
26.2%
17
26.2%
102
18.4%
450
Never wrong 7.0%
113
7.9%
5
12.1%
37
13.8%
9
14.1%
55
8.9%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
1625
100.0%
63
100.0%
306
100.0%
65
100.0%
390

2449


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Am.Indian Other TOTAL
Always 64.6%
1357
79.6%
148
66.7%
34
83.9%
26
62.1%
36
66.0%
1601
Usually 6.9%
146
5.4%
10
9.8%
5
0.0%
0
5.2%
3
6.8%
164
Only sometimes 18.8%
395
12.4%
23
17.6%
9
9.7%
3
22.4%
13
18.3%
443
Never wrong 9.7%
203
2.7%
5
5.9%
3
6.5%
2
10.3%
6
9.0%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
2101
100.0%
186
100.0%
51
100.0%
31
100.0%
58

2427


Political ideology (I-IDEOLOGY)

Extremely liberal Liberal Moderate Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Always 29.0%
18
49.2%
244
63.1%
613
79.3%
545
87.0%
67
64.8%
1487
Usually 4.8%
3
7.9%
39
7.9%
77
6.1%
42
1.3%
1
7.1%
162
Only sometimes 37.1%
23
26.6%
132
20.3%
197
11.1%
76
6.5%
5
18.9%
433
Never wrong 29.0%
18
16.3%
81
8.7%
84
3.5%
24
5.2%
4
9.2%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
496
100.0%
971
100.0%
687
100.0%
77

2293

Bookmark and Share