Four-State Church Involvement Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


DEATHPEN

How about the death penalty? Is it always morally wrong, usually morally wrong, or only sometimes morally wrong?
  1) Always
  2) Usually
  3) Only sometimes
  4) Never wrong

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 494 19.8% 19.8% -1.71
Usually 254 10.2% 30% -.68
Only sometimes 1342 53.8% 83.7% .34
Never wrong 406 16.3% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


State (I-STATE)

North Carolina California Ohio Massachusetts TOTAL
Always 20.9%
128
19.3%
119
17.5%
111
21.5%
136
19.8%
494
Usually 6.7%
41
9.4%
58
12.1%
77
12.3%
78
10.2%
254
Only sometimes 55.4%
339
51.3%
316
55.7%
353
52.7%
334
53.8%
1342
Never wrong 17.0%
104
20.0%
123
14.7%
93
13.6%
86
16.3%
406
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
616
100.0%
634
100.0%
634

2496


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always 17.1%
186
21.9%
308
19.8%
494
Usually 8.6%
94
11.4%
160
10.2%
254
Only sometimes 55.0%
599
52.7%
741
53.7%
1340
Never wrong 19.3%
210
14.0%
196
16.3%
406
TOTAL 100.0%
1089
100.0%
1405

2494


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-59 60 & over TOTAL
Always 16.0%
85
21.5%
139
20.7%
193
19.9%
76
19.8%
493
Usually 9.2%
49
10.5%
68
10.9%
102
9.2%
35
10.2%
254
Only sometimes 55.2%
293
50.2%
324
54.4%
507
56.4%
215
53.8%
1339
Never wrong 19.6%
104
17.8%
115
13.9%
130
14.4%
55
16.2%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
646
100.0%
932
100.0%
381

2490


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Always 19.4%
265
19.4%
132
10.2%
5
22.9%
91
19.8%
493
Usually 9.9%
135
10.9%
74
16.3%
8
9.3%
37
10.2%
254
Only sometimes 54.9%
750
54.4%
370
49.0%
24
49.6%
197
53.8%
1341
Never wrong 15.9%
217
15.3%
104
24.5%
12
18.1%
72
16.2%
405
TOTAL 100.0%
1367
100.0%
680
100.0%
49
100.0%
397

2493


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Always 18.2%
301
19.4%
12
26.3%
83
28.1%
18
19.7%
79
19.8%
493
Usually 10.1%
166
6.5%
4
8.2%
26
7.8%
5
13.2%
53
10.2%
254
Only sometimes 53.7%
886
64.5%
40
49.4%
156
50.0%
32
56.4%
226
53.8%
1340
Never wrong 18.0%
297
9.7%
6
16.1%
51
14.1%
9
10.7%
43
16.3%
406
TOTAL 100.0%
1650
100.0%
62
100.0%
316
100.0%
64
100.0%
401

2493


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Am.Indian Other TOTAL
Always 17.8%
381
40.9%
76
16.4%
9
20.0%
6
25.9%
15
19.7%
487
Usually 10.0%
215
8.6%
16
20.0%
11
3.3%
1
12.1%
7
10.1%
250
Only sometimes 54.9%
1177
44.1%
82
41.8%
23
56.7%
17
56.9%
33
53.9%
1332
Never wrong 17.3%
370
6.5%
12
21.8%
12
20.0%
6
5.2%
3
16.3%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
186
100.0%
55
100.0%
30
100.0%
58

2472


Political ideology (I-IDEOLOGY)

Extremely liberal Liberal Moderate Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Always 53.2%
33
22.8%
119
20.6%
204
13.9%
95
7.8%
6
19.6%
457
Usually 11.3%
7
13.4%
70
9.3%
92
9.2%
63
6.5%
5
10.2%
237
Only sometimes 25.8%
16
49.9%
261
57.7%
571
55.5%
379
51.9%
40
54.3%
1267
Never wrong 9.7%
6
14.0%
73
12.3%
122
21.4%
146
33.8%
26
16.0%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
523
100.0%
989
100.0%
683
100.0%
77

2334

Bookmark and Share