Four-State Church Involvement Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ABORTION

How about abortion? Is it always morally wrong, usually morally wrong, or only sometimes morally wrong?
  1) Always
  2) Usually
  3) Only sometimes
  4) Never wrong

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 752 29.9% 29.9% -1.34
Usually 409 16.2% 46.1% -.32
Only sometimes 1169 46.4% 92.5% .7
Never wrong 188 7.5% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


State (I-STATE)

North Carolina California Ohio Massachusetts TOTAL
Always 35.0%
219
27.2%
170
35.3%
223
22.0%
140
29.9%
752
Usually 18.1%
113
13.9%
87
16.8%
106
16.2%
103
16.2%
409
Only sometimes 42.9%
268
46.5%
291
42.9%
271
53.4%
339
46.4%
1169
Never wrong 4.0%
25
12.5%
78
5.1%
32
8.3%
53
7.5%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
626
100.0%
632
100.0%
635

2518


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always 26.3%
283
32.5%
468
29.8%
751
Usually 17.3%
186
15.5%
223
16.3%
409
Only sometimes 48.8%
526
44.6%
642
46.4%
1168
Never wrong 7.6%
82
7.4%
106
7.5%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
1077
100.0%
1439

2516


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-59 60 & over TOTAL
Always 34.1%
182
32.6%
213
26.0%
245
28.9%
110
29.9%
750
Usually 14.0%
75
18.8%
123
15.3%
144
17.3%
66
16.2%
408
Only sometimes 42.7%
228
40.4%
264
52.1%
491
48.0%
183
46.4%
1166
Never wrong 9.2%
49
8.3%
54
6.7%
63
5.8%
22
7.5%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
654
100.0%
943
100.0%
381

2512


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Always 33.6%
469
32.6%
221
2.0%
1
15.3%
60
29.9%
751
Usually 16.6%
232
20.2%
137
8.2%
4
8.9%
35
16.2%
408
Only sometimes 44.3%
618
43.1%
292
57.1%
28
58.9%
231
46.5%
1169
Never wrong 5.5%
77
4.1%
28
32.7%
16
16.8%
66
7.4%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
1396
100.0%
678
100.0%
49
100.0%
392

2515


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Always 32.4%
541
32.4%
22
29.1%
91
21.2%
14
21.1%
84
29.9%
752
Usually 17.4%
290
11.8%
8
14.7%
46
7.6%
5
15.1%
60
16.3%
409
Only sometimes 43.5%
726
52.9%
36
46.6%
146
60.6%
40
54.8%
218
46.4%
1166
Never wrong 6.8%
113
2.9%
2
9.6%
30
10.6%
7
9.0%
36
7.5%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
1670
100.0%
68
100.0%
313
100.0%
66
100.0%
398

2515


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Am.Indian Other TOTAL
Always 27.9%
603
43.5%
83
47.4%
27
58.1%
18
22.8%
13
29.8%
744
Usually 17.4%
376
5.8%
11
17.5%
10
9.7%
3
10.5%
6
16.3%
406
Only sometimes 46.7%
1007
48.7%
93
31.6%
18
25.8%
8
56.1%
32
46.4%
1158
Never wrong 8.0%
172
2.1%
4
3.5%
2
6.5%
2
10.5%
6
7.5%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
2158
100.0%
191
100.0%
57
100.0%
31
100.0%
57

2494


Political ideology (I-IDEOLOGY)

Extremely liberal Liberal Moderate Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Always 15.9%
10
21.8%
112
27.0%
270
32.9%
227
50.6%
40
28.1%
659
Usually 7.9%
5
10.7%
55
17.3%
173
21.9%
151
13.9%
11
16.8%
395
Only sometimes 60.3%
38
55.4%
285
49.1%
491
40.5%
280
27.8%
22
47.5%
1116
Never wrong 15.9%
10
12.1%
62
6.7%
67
4.8%
33
7.6%
6
7.6%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
514
100.0%
1001
100.0%
691
100.0%
79

2348

Bookmark and Share