Four-State Church Involvement Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WOMENORD

Please tell me if you agree or disagree with each of these statements: If unsure, all things considered, do you tend to agree or disagree? -- I support the ordination of women; that is, I think women should be allowed to be ministers.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 2068 80.9% 80.9% -.49
Disagree 487 19.1% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


State (I-STATE)

North Carolina California Ohio Massachusetts TOTAL
Agree 74.9%
471
82.4%
525
80.2%
517
86.2%
555
80.9%
2068
Disagree 25.1%
158
17.6%
112
19.8%
128
13.8%
89
19.1%
487
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
637
100.0%
645
100.0%
644

2555


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 80.7%
889
81.1%
1177
80.9%
2066
Disagree 19.3%
212
18.9%
275
19.1%
487
TOTAL 100.0%
1101
100.0%
1452

2553


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-59 60 & over TOTAL
Agree 75.3%
414
81.5%
539
83.8%
801
80.9%
310
80.9%
2064
Disagree 24.7%
136
18.5%
122
16.2%
155
19.1%
73
19.1%
486
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
661
100.0%
956
100.0%
383

2550


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Agree 78.3%
1114
78.3%
530
93.9%
46
92.8%
374
80.9%
2064
Disagree 21.7%
308
21.7%
147
6.1%
3
7.2%
29
19.1%
487
TOTAL 100.0%
1422
100.0%
677
100.0%
49
100.0%
403

2551


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Agree 80.0%
1359
68.2%
45
85.1%
269
86.4%
57
82.5%
335
80.9%
2065
Disagree 20.0%
339
31.8%
21
14.9%
47
13.6%
9
17.5%
71
19.1%
487
TOTAL 100.0%
1698
100.0%
66
100.0%
316
100.0%
66
100.0%
406

2552


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Am.Indian Other TOTAL
Agree 81.4%
1781
82.5%
160
69.6%
39
71.0%
22
76.7%
46
81.0%
2048
Disagree 18.6%
407
17.5%
34
30.4%
17
29.0%
9
23.3%
14
19.0%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
2188
100.0%
194
100.0%
56
100.0%
31
100.0%
60

2529


Political ideology (I-IDEOLOGY)

Extremely liberal Liberal Moderate Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Agree 95.2%
60
89.6%
475
84.7%
864
73.1%
505
55.8%
43
81.8%
1947
Disagree 4.8%
3
10.4%
55
15.3%
156
26.9%
186
44.2%
34
18.2%
434
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
530
100.0%
1020
100.0%
691
100.0%
77

2381

Bookmark and Share