Four-State Church Involvement Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELSTRG

Would you call yourself a strong or not a very strong (current religious preference provided in RELIG)?
  1) Strong
  2) Not very strong
  3) Somewhat strong

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong 1240 49.1% 49.1% -.92
Not very strong 1005 39.8% 88.8% .56
Somewhat strong 282 11.2% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


State (I-STATE)

North Carolina California Ohio Massachusetts TOTAL
Strong 49.8%
313
49.3%
307
52.5%
340
44.6%
280
49.1%
1240
Not very strong 36.6%
230
40.4%
252
36.0%
233
46.2%
290
39.8%
1005
Somewhat strong 13.5%
85
10.3%
64
11.6%
75
9.2%
58
11.2%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
623
100.0%
648
100.0%
628

2527


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong 43.9%
472
52.9%
768
49.1%
1240
Not very strong 43.9%
472
36.6%
531
39.7%
1003
Somewhat strong 12.1%
130
10.5%
152
11.2%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
1074
100.0%
1451

2525


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-59 60 & over TOTAL
Strong 57.5%
310
50.9%
338
45.5%
428
42.7%
161
49.1%
1237
Not very strong 31.2%
168
37.7%
250
44.0%
414
45.4%
171
39.8%
1003
Somewhat strong 11.3%
61
11.4%
76
10.4%
98
11.9%
45
11.1%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
539
100.0%
664
100.0%
940
100.0%
377

2520


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Strong 50.4%
721
49.6%
346
51.0%
25
42.2%
146
49.1%
1238
Not very strong 38.3%
548
36.7%
256
38.8%
19
52.0%
180
39.8%
1003
Somewhat strong 11.3%
162
13.6%
95
10.2%
5
5.8%
20
11.2%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
1431
100.0%
697
100.0%
49
100.0%
346

2523


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strong 51.2%
859
70.0%
49
43.1%
135
31.3%
20
44.2%
176
49.1%
1239
Not very strong 36.7%
617
17.1%
12
50.2%
157
59.4%
38
45.0%
179
39.7%
1003
Somewhat strong 12.1%
203
12.9%
9
6.7%
21
9.4%
6
10.8%
43
11.2%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
1679
100.0%
70
100.0%
313
100.0%
64
100.0%
398

2524


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Am.Indian Other TOTAL
Strong 48.0%
1037
59.7%
117
40.4%
23
72.4%
21
44.1%
26
48.9%
1224
Not very strong 40.8%
882
30.6%
60
45.6%
26
24.1%
7
37.3%
22
39.9%
997
Somewhat strong 11.2%
241
9.7%
19
14.0%
8
3.4%
1
18.6%
11
11.2%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
2160
100.0%
196
100.0%
57
100.0%
29
100.0%
59

2501


Political ideology (I-IDEOLOGY)

Extremely liberal Liberal Moderate Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strong 43.6%
24
44.2%
223
46.0%
466
56.9%
401
58.7%
44
49.2%
1158
Not very strong 40.0%
22
48.3%
244
41.8%
423
32.3%
228
25.3%
19
39.8%
936
Somewhat strong 16.4%
9
7.5%
38
12.2%
124
10.8%
76
16.0%
12
11.0%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
505
100.0%
1013
100.0%
705
100.0%
75

2353

Bookmark and Share