Four-State Church Involvement Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ATTEND

How often do you attend religious services?
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Two or three times a month
  4) Once a month
  5) Less than once a month
  6) Hardly ever, except holidays
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 318 12.4% 12.4% -1.36
Once a week 683 26.6% 38.9% -.88
Two or three times a month 323 12.6% 51.5% -.4
Once a month 218 8.5% 60% .08
Less than once a month 188 7.3% 67.3% .56
Hardly ever, except holidays 493 19.2% 86.5% 1.04
Never 347 13.5% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


State (I-STATE)

North Carolina California Ohio Massachusetts TOTAL
More than once a week 19.4%
125
8.8%
56
14.0%
91
7.2%
46
12.4%
318
Once a week 28.9%
186
20.3%
129
31.0%
201
26.0%
167
26.6%
683
Two or three times a month 16.9%
109
10.6%
67
12.6%
82
10.1%
65
12.6%
323
Once a month 8.4%
54
10.2%
65
7.7%
50
7.6%
49
8.5%
218
Less than once a month 6.8%
44
6.9%
44
6.5%
42
9.0%
58
7.3%
188
Hardly ever, except holidays 12.6%
81
20.6%
131
17.7%
115
25.9%
166
19.2%
493
Never 7.0%
45
22.5%
143
10.5%
68
14.2%
91
13.5%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
635
100.0%
649
100.0%
642

2570


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 9.2%
101
14.8%
217
12.4%
318
Once a week 23.8%
261
28.7%
422
26.6%
683
Two or three times a month 12.4%
136
12.7%
187
12.6%
323
Once a month 8.4%
92
8.6%
126
8.5%
218
Less than once a month 7.3%
80
7.3%
108
7.3%
188
Hardly ever, except holidays 22.0%
241
17.1%
251
19.2%
492
Never 17.0%
186
10.9%
160
13.5%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
1097
100.0%
1471

2568


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-59 60 & over TOTAL
More than once a week 17.0%
94
11.3%
76
11.9%
114
8.4%
32
12.3%
316
Once a week 31.8%
176
30.8%
207
22.7%
217
21.5%
82
26.6%
682
Two or three times a month 11.8%
65
10.7%
72
13.3%
127
15.2%
58
12.6%
322
Once a month 6.7%
37
9.4%
63
8.2%
78
10.5%
40
8.5%
218
Less than once a month 6.3%
35
8.3%
56
6.8%
65
8.4%
32
7.3%
188
Hardly ever, except holidays 15.4%
85
15.5%
104
22.4%
214
23.6%
90
19.2%
493
Never 11.0%
61
14.1%
95
14.7%
141
12.3%
47
13.4%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
673
100.0%
956
100.0%
381

2563


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
More than once a week 17.1%
248
8.0%
56
0.0%
0
3.9%
14
12.4%
318
Once a week 24.4%
354
43.9%
308
4.0%
2
5.2%
19
26.6%
683
Two or three times a month 16.3%
236
10.0%
70
8.0%
4
3.6%
13
12.6%
323
Once a month 9.4%
137
8.7%
61
16.0%
8
3.3%
12
8.5%
218
Less than once a month 7.9%
115
7.7%
54
10.0%
5
3.9%
14
7.3%
188
Hardly ever, except holidays 16.9%
246
17.8%
125
50.0%
25
25.9%
94
19.1%
490
Never 8.0%
116
3.9%
27
12.0%
6
54.3%
197
13.5%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
1452
100.0%
701
100.0%
50
100.0%
363

2566


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
More than once a week 14.3%
243
12.9%
9
8.2%
26
10.8%
7
8.0%
33
12.4%
318
Once a week 30.5%
518
38.6%
27
14.4%
46
13.8%
9
20.1%
83
26.6%
683
Two or three times a month 12.5%
213
14.3%
10
13.5%
43
9.2%
6
12.4%
51
12.6%
323
Once a month 8.3%
141
12.9%
9
9.1%
29
13.8%
9
7.0%
29
8.5%
217
Less than once a month 6.3%
107
2.9%
2
10.0%
32
7.7%
5
10.2%
42
7.3%
188
Hardly ever, except holidays 16.6%
282
12.9%
9
25.7%
82
29.2%
19
24.0%
99
19.1%
491
Never 11.6%
197
5.7%
4
19.1%
61
15.4%
10
18.2%
75
13.5%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
1701
100.0%
70
100.0%
319
100.0%
65
100.0%
412

2567


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Am.Indian Other TOTAL
More than once a week 12.0%
263
19.6%
39
7.0%
4
19.4%
6
5.1%
3
12.4%
315
Once a week 26.4%
581
24.6%
49
28.1%
16
22.6%
7
37.3%
22
26.5%
675
Two or three times a month 11.8%
260
22.1%
44
8.8%
5
12.9%
4
11.9%
7
12.6%
320
Once a month 7.9%
174
12.1%
24
17.5%
10
12.9%
4
1.7%
1
8.4%
213
Less than once a month 7.7%
169
5.5%
11
5.3%
3
6.5%
2
3.4%
2
7.4%
187
Hardly ever, except holidays 19.9%
437
10.6%
21
21.1%
12
22.6%
7
25.4%
15
19.3%
492
Never 14.3%
314
5.5%
11
12.3%
7
3.2%
1
15.3%
9
13.4%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
2198
100.0%
199
100.0%
57
100.0%
31
100.0%
59

2544


Political ideology (I-IDEOLOGY)

Extremely liberal Liberal Moderate Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
More than once a week 1.7%
1
7.4%
38
9.9%
102
17.9%
127
19.7%
15
11.8%
283
Once a week 10.3%
6
21.1%
109
28.8%
297
28.4%
202
34.2%
26
26.8%
640
Two or three times a month 8.6%
5
11.0%
57
15.4%
159
10.3%
73
13.2%
10
12.7%
304
Once a month 3.4%
2
7.9%
41
8.6%
89
9.8%
70
3.9%
3
8.6%
205
Less than once a month 8.6%
5
10.1%
52
5.3%
55
8.0%
57
9.2%
7
7.4%
176
Hardly ever, except holidays 31.0%
18
24.8%
128
19.6%
202
16.6%
118
10.5%
8
19.8%
474
Never 36.2%
21
17.6%
91
12.2%
126
9.0%
64
9.2%
7
12.9%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
516
100.0%
1030
100.0%
711
100.0%
76

2391

Bookmark and Share