Four-State Church Involvement Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ATTEND10

When you were young, say 8 or 10 years old, how often did you attend Sunday school or church/synagogue?
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Two or three times a month
  4) Once a month
  5) Less than once a month
  6) Hardly ever, except holidays
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 558 21.8% 21.8% -.94
Once a week 1620 63.2% 85% -.13
Two or three times a month 154 6% 91% .68
Once a month 63 2.5% 93.5% 1.48
Less than once a month 32 1.2% 94.7% 2.29
Hardly ever, except holidays 71 2.8% 97.5% 3.1
Never 64 2.5% 100% 3.91

Variable Comparisons


State (I-STATE)

North Carolina California Ohio Massachusetts TOTAL
More than once a week 22.8%
147
21.6%
137
22.7%
146
20.0%
128
21.8%
558
Once a week 62.9%
406
58.6%
371
62.1%
400
69.2%
443
63.2%
1620
Two or three times a month 8.2%
53
6.2%
39
6.4%
41
3.3%
21
6.0%
154
Once a month 2.5%
16
3.5%
22
1.6%
10
2.3%
15
2.5%
63
Less than once a month 1.1%
7
1.4%
9
1.2%
8
1.3%
8
1.2%
32
Hardly ever, except holidays 1.2%
8
4.1%
26
3.9%
25
1.9%
12
2.8%
71
Never 1.2%
8
4.6%
29
2.2%
14
2.0%
13
2.5%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
633
100.0%
644
100.0%
640

2562


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 18.4%
201
24.3%
356
21.8%
557
Once a week 64.1%
702
62.7%
918
63.3%
1620
Two or three times a month 7.1%
78
5.2%
76
6.0%
154
Once a month 3.4%
37
1.8%
26
2.5%
63
Less than once a month 1.2%
13
1.3%
19
1.3%
32
Hardly ever, except holidays 3.2%
35
2.4%
35
2.7%
70
Never 2.6%
29
2.4%
35
2.5%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
1095
100.0%
1465

2560


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-59 60 & over TOTAL
More than once a week 21.8%
119
21.5%
145
22.6%
216
19.9%
76
21.8%
556
Once a week 64.5%
353
65.5%
441
61.0%
582
63.1%
241
63.3%
1617
Two or three times a month 5.9%
32
4.3%
29
7.2%
69
6.0%
23
6.0%
153
Once a month 2.0%
11
1.6%
11
3.2%
31
2.6%
10
2.5%
63
Less than once a month 2.2%
12
1.2%
8
1.0%
10
0.5%
2
1.3%
32
Hardly ever, except holidays 1.6%
9
3.9%
26
2.0%
19
4.5%
17
2.8%
71
Never 2.0%
11
1.9%
13
2.8%
27
3.4%
13
2.5%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
673
100.0%
954
100.0%
382

2556


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
More than once a week 19.5%
283
28.5%
199
22.0%
11
18.0%
65
21.8%
558
Once a week 64.2%
930
63.5%
443
46.0%
23
61.0%
221
63.2%
1617
Two or three times a month 7.9%
114
2.3%
16
2.0%
1
6.4%
23
6.0%
154
Once a month 2.0%
29
2.0%
14
10.0%
5
4.1%
15
2.5%
63
Less than once a month 1.5%
21
0.9%
6
6.0%
3
0.6%
2
1.3%
32
Hardly ever, except holidays 2.6%
37
1.1%
8
10.0%
5
5.5%
20
2.7%
70
Never 2.3%
34
1.7%
12
4.0%
2
4.4%
16
2.5%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
1448
100.0%
698
100.0%
50
100.0%
362

2558


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
More than once a week 22.1%
376
29.0%
20
24.9%
79
23.1%
15
16.4%
67
21.8%
557
Once a week 62.9%
1069
63.8%
44
63.1%
200
66.2%
43
64.5%
264
63.3%
1620
Two or three times a month 5.9%
101
4.3%
3
6.3%
20
3.1%
2
6.6%
27
6.0%
153
Once a month 2.4%
40
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.5%
1
4.2%
17
2.4%
62
Less than once a month 1.4%
24
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.5%
1
0.7%
3
1.3%
32
Hardly ever, except holidays 2.7%
46
2.9%
2
1.9%
6
3.1%
2
3.7%
15
2.8%
71
Never 2.5%
43
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.5%
1
3.9%
16
2.5%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
1699
100.0%
69
100.0%
317
100.0%
65
100.0%
409

2559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Am.Indian Other TOTAL
More than once a week 22.0%
482
18.8%
37
28.1%
16
25.8%
8
20.3%
12
21.9%
555
Once a week 63.2%
1385
69.0%
136
63.2%
36
41.9%
13
54.2%
32
63.2%
1602
Two or three times a month 5.8%
127
7.1%
14
3.5%
2
16.1%
5
5.1%
3
6.0%
151
Once a month 2.4%
53
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
8.5%
5
2.4%
62
Less than once a month 1.3%
28
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
3.2%
1
3.4%
2
1.3%
32
Hardly ever, except holidays 2.9%
64
2.5%
5
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
2.8%
71
Never 2.4%
53
1.5%
3
1.8%
1
6.5%
2
6.8%
4
2.5%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
2192
100.0%
197
100.0%
57
100.0%
31
100.0%
59

2536


Political ideology (I-IDEOLOGY)

Extremely liberal Liberal Moderate Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
More than once a week 22.4%
13
21.1%
109
20.7%
213
22.5%
159
24.7%
19
21.5%
513
Once a week 53.4%
31
63.8%
329
65.1%
669
62.6%
443
58.4%
45
63.6%
1517
Two or three times a month 10.3%
6
7.0%
36
5.5%
57
5.1%
36
11.7%
9
6.0%
144
Once a month 3.4%
2
3.3%
17
2.8%
29
1.7%
12
1.3%
1
2.6%
61
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
1.0%
10
2.1%
15
1.3%
1
1.3%
30
Hardly ever, except holidays 6.9%
4
1.7%
9
2.6%
27
3.4%
24
1.3%
1
2.7%
65
Never 3.4%
2
2.3%
12
2.2%
23
2.7%
19
1.3%
1
2.4%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
516
100.0%
1028
100.0%
708
100.0%
77

2387

Bookmark and Share