Four-State Church Involvement Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ATTEND20

What about when you were older, in your early 20s, say. How often did you attend Sunday school or church/synagogue?
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Two or three times a month
  4) Once a month
  5) Less than once a month
  6) Hardly ever, except holidays
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 252 9.8% 9.8% -1.4
Once a week 725 28.3% 38.1% -.93
Two or three times a month 287 11.2% 49.3% -.45
Once a month 239 9.3% 58.6% .02
Less than once a month 195 7.6% 66.2% .5
Hardly ever, except holidays 420 16.4% 82.6% .97
Never 447 17.4% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


State (I-STATE)

North Carolina California Ohio Massachusetts TOTAL
More than once a week 14.9%
96
7.3%
46
10.5%
68
6.6%
42
9.8%
252
Once a week 29.3%
189
27.2%
172
30.4%
197
26.1%
167
28.3%
725
Two or three times a month 14.4%
93
8.8%
56
12.0%
78
9.4%
60
11.2%
287
Once a month 11.0%
71
8.7%
55
8.0%
52
9.5%
61
9.3%
239
Less than once a month 7.4%
48
6.6%
42
8.0%
52
8.3%
53
7.6%
195
Hardly ever, except holidays 11.8%
76
18.0%
114
16.7%
108
19.1%
122
16.4%
420
Never 11.2%
72
23.4%
148
14.4%
93
21.0%
134
17.4%
447
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
633
100.0%
648
100.0%
639

2565


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 6.8%
74
12.1%
178
9.8%
252
Once a week 22.6%
247
32.6%
478
28.3%
725
Two or three times a month 12.1%
132
10.6%
155
11.2%
287
Once a month 9.1%
100
9.4%
138
9.3%
238
Less than once a month 8.6%
94
6.9%
101
7.6%
195
Hardly ever, except holidays 19.3%
211
14.2%
209
16.4%
420
Never 21.6%
237
14.2%
209
17.4%
446
TOTAL 100.0%
1095
100.0%
1468

2563


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-59 60 & over TOTAL
More than once a week 14.4%
79
8.9%
60
8.7%
83
7.6%
29
9.8%
251
Once a week 38.7%
213
33.0%
222
20.8%
199
23.4%
89
28.3%
723
Two or three times a month 10.7%
59
11.0%
74
10.5%
100
13.9%
53
11.2%
286
Once a month 6.0%
33
10.3%
69
9.6%
92
11.8%
45
9.3%
239
Less than once a month 7.8%
43
7.3%
49
8.1%
77
6.8%
26
7.6%
195
Hardly ever, except holidays 10.2%
56
12.8%
86
20.6%
197
21.0%
80
16.4%
419
Never 12.2%
67
16.7%
112
21.7%
207
15.5%
59
17.4%
445
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
672
100.0%
955
100.0%
381

2558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
More than once a week 13.2%
191
7.0%
49
2.0%
1
3.0%
11
9.8%
252
Once a week 26.5%
384
41.9%
293
4.1%
2
12.7%
46
28.3%
725
Two or three times a month 13.0%
189
11.7%
82
4.1%
2
3.9%
14
11.2%
287
Once a month 10.0%
145
8.9%
62
14.3%
7
6.4%
23
9.3%
237
Less than once a month 8.3%
120
5.7%
40
8.2%
4
8.6%
31
7.6%
195
Hardly ever, except holidays 14.2%
206
16.3%
114
57.1%
28
19.3%
70
16.3%
418
Never 14.9%
216
8.4%
59
10.2%
5
46.1%
167
17.5%
447
TOTAL 100.0%
1451
100.0%
699
100.0%
49
100.0%
362

2561


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
More than once a week 10.1%
171
17.1%
12
10.7%
34
6.2%
4
7.5%
31
9.8%
252
Once a week 30.9%
524
32.9%
23
21.6%
69
30.8%
20
21.7%
89
28.3%
725
Two or three times a month 10.8%
183
14.3%
10
10.7%
34
12.3%
8
12.7%
52
11.2%
287
Once a month 8.8%
149
10.0%
7
11.6%
37
10.8%
7
9.2%
38
9.3%
238
Less than once a month 7.7%
130
10.0%
7
7.8%
25
9.2%
6
6.3%
26
7.6%
194
Hardly ever, except holidays 15.6%
264
2.9%
2
15.7%
50
16.9%
11
22.6%
93
16.4%
420
Never 16.3%
276
12.9%
9
21.9%
70
13.8%
9
20.0%
82
17.4%
446
TOTAL 100.0%
1697
100.0%
70
100.0%
319
100.0%
65
100.0%
411

2562


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Am.Indian Other TOTAL
More than once a week 10.0%
219
10.1%
20
5.3%
3
19.4%
6
1.7%
1
9.8%
249
Once a week 28.0%
615
28.8%
57
38.6%
22
25.8%
8
25.9%
15
28.2%
717
Two or three times a month 10.4%
229
20.7%
41
10.5%
6
9.7%
3
10.3%
6
11.2%
285
Once a month 8.9%
195
11.1%
22
8.8%
5
9.7%
3
19.0%
11
9.3%
236
Less than once a month 7.4%
163
10.1%
20
7.0%
4
0.0%
0
12.1%
7
7.6%
194
Hardly ever, except holidays 17.2%
378
7.1%
14
22.8%
13
22.6%
7
12.1%
7
16.5%
419
Never 18.0%
396
12.1%
24
7.0%
4
12.9%
4
19.0%
11
17.3%
439
TOTAL 100.0%
2195
100.0%
198
100.0%
57
100.0%
31
100.0%
58

2539


Political ideology (I-IDEOLOGY)

Extremely liberal Liberal Moderate Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
More than once a week 6.9%
4
7.2%
37
7.5%
77
13.7%
97
16.9%
13
9.5%
228
Once a week 17.2%
10
24.4%
126
28.1%
289
31.7%
225
33.8%
26
28.3%
676
Two or three times a month 3.4%
2
11.4%
59
12.1%
124
10.4%
74
6.5%
5
11.1%
264
Once a month 6.9%
4
7.2%
37
11.3%
116
9.6%
68
3.9%
3
9.5%
228
Less than once a month 6.9%
4
9.7%
50
6.9%
71
6.5%
46
13.0%
10
7.6%
181
Hardly ever, except holidays 20.7%
12
17.4%
90
17.1%
176
15.1%
107
13.0%
10
16.5%
395
Never 37.9%
22
22.7%
117
16.9%
174
13.1%
93
13.0%
10
17.4%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
516
100.0%
1027
100.0%
710
100.0%
77

2388

Bookmark and Share