Four-State Church Involvement Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


DROP

Has there ever been a period of two years or more when you did not attend church/synagogue, apart from weddings, funerals and special holidays?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1242 48.3% 48.3% -1.03
No 1330 51.7% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


State (I-STATE)

North Carolina California Ohio Massachusetts TOTAL
Yes 39.2%
253
59.4%
377
44.0%
285
50.9%
327
48.3%
1242
No 60.8%
393
40.6%
258
56.0%
363
49.1%
316
51.7%
1330
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
635
100.0%
648
100.0%
643

2572


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 53.3%
586
44.5%
654
48.2%
1240
No 46.7%
513
55.5%
817
51.8%
1330
TOTAL 100.0%
1099
100.0%
1471

2570


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-59 60 & over TOTAL
Yes 41.1%
227
51.0%
344
54.4%
521
38.2%
146
48.3%
1238
No 58.9%
325
49.0%
330
45.6%
436
61.8%
236
51.7%
1327
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
674
100.0%
957
100.0%
382

2565


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 45.5%
661
37.5%
263
38.0%
19
81.5%
296
48.2%
1239
No 54.5%
792
62.5%
439
62.0%
31
18.5%
67
51.8%
1329
TOTAL 100.0%
1453
100.0%
702
100.0%
50
100.0%
363

2568


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 44.7%
761
31.4%
22
65.8%
210
60.0%
39
50.2%
207
48.2%
1239
No 55.3%
942
68.6%
48
34.2%
109
40.0%
26
49.8%
205
51.8%
1330
TOTAL 100.0%
1703
100.0%
70
100.0%
319
100.0%
65
100.0%
412

2569


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Am.Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 49.8%
1095
34.7%
69
43.9%
25
48.4%
15
40.7%
24
48.2%
1228
No 50.2%
1105
65.3%
130
56.1%
32
51.6%
16
59.3%
35
51.8%
1318
TOTAL 100.0%
2200
100.0%
199
100.0%
57
100.0%
31
100.0%
59

2546


Political ideology (I-IDEOLOGY)

Extremely liberal Liberal Moderate Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 63.8%
37
53.5%
276
48.3%
498
44.6%
317
33.8%
26
48.2%
1154
No 36.2%
21
46.5%
240
51.7%
534
55.4%
394
66.2%
51
51.8%
1240
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
516
100.0%
1032
100.0%
711
100.0%
77

2394

Bookmark and Share