Four-State Church Involvement Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RETURN

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO DID NOT ATTEND CHURCH/SYNAGOGUE, APART FROM WEDDINGS, FUNERALS AND SPECIAL HOLIDAYS FOR A PERIOD OF two YEARS OR MORE. -- Did you ever start attending church/synagogue again?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 680 54.4% 54.4% -.92
No 569 45.6% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


State (I-STATE)

North Carolina California Ohio Massachusetts TOTAL
Yes 67.3%
173
48.9%
185
56.6%
162
48.8%
160
54.4%
680
No 32.7%
84
51.1%
193
43.4%
124
51.2%
168
45.6%
569
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
378
100.0%
286
100.0%
328

1249


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 47.5%
280
60.7%
399
54.5%
679
No 52.5%
310
39.3%
258
45.5%
568
TOTAL 100.0%
590
100.0%
657

1247


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-59 60 & over TOTAL
Yes 57.6%
133
60.9%
209
53.4%
280
38.8%
57
54.5%
679
No 42.4%
98
39.1%
134
46.6%
244
61.2%
90
45.5%
566
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
343
100.0%
524
100.0%
147

1245


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 66.5%
444
63.9%
168
52.6%
10
19.3%
57
54.5%
679
No 33.5%
224
36.1%
95
47.4%
9
80.7%
239
45.5%
567
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
263
100.0%
19
100.0%
296

1246


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 59.5%
455
45.5%
10
55.5%
117
48.7%
19
36.8%
77
54.4%
678
No 40.5%
310
54.5%
12
44.5%
94
51.3%
20
63.2%
132
45.6%
568
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
22
100.0%
211
100.0%
39
100.0%
209

1246


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Am.Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 53.4%
588
71.4%
50
56.0%
14
53.3%
8
45.8%
11
54.3%
671
No 46.6%
513
28.6%
20
44.0%
11
46.7%
7
54.2%
13
45.7%
564
TOTAL 100.0%
1101
100.0%
70
100.0%
25
100.0%
15
100.0%
24

1235


Political ideology (I-IDEOLOGY)

Extremely liberal Liberal Moderate Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 27.0%
10
43.7%
121
57.5%
287
62.6%
201
77.8%
21
55.1%
640
No 73.0%
27
56.3%
156
42.5%
212
37.4%
120
22.2%
6
44.9%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
277
100.0%
499
100.0%
321
100.0%
27

1161

Bookmark and Share