Four-State Church Involvement Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PRAY

Now a few questions of a more personal, religious sort -- About how often do you pray?
  1) More than once a day
  2) Daily
  3) Several times a week
  4) About once a week
  5) Less than once a week
  6) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a day 431 16.7% 16.7% -1.18
Daily 1070 41.4% 58.1% -.55
Several times a week 291 11.3% 69.3% .08
About once a week 236 9.1% 78.5% .7
Less than once a week 291 11.3% 89.7% 1.33
Never 266 10.3% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


State (I-STATE)

North Carolina California Ohio Massachusetts TOTAL
More than once a day 21.3%
136
16.7%
108
16.9%
111
11.9%
76
16.7%
431
Daily 47.7%
305
39.2%
254
44.4%
292
34.2%
219
41.4%
1070
Several times a week 10.5%
67
10.2%
66
13.4%
88
10.9%
70
11.3%
291
About once a week 8.8%
56
6.6%
43
8.7%
57
12.5%
80
9.1%
236
Less than once a week 5.6%
36
13.0%
84
10.7%
70
15.8%
101
11.3%
291
Never 6.3%
40
14.4%
93
5.9%
39
14.7%
94
10.3%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
640
100.0%
648
100.0%
657
100.0%
640

2585


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a day 13.7%
152
19.0%
279
16.7%
431
Daily 33.2%
369
47.6%
700
41.4%
1069
Several times a week 11.5%
128
11.0%
162
11.2%
290
About once a week 10.2%
113
8.4%
123
9.1%
236
Less than once a week 15.3%
170
8.2%
121
11.3%
291
Never 16.1%
179
5.9%
87
10.3%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
1111
100.0%
1472

2583


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-59 60 & over TOTAL
More than once a day 22.0%
121
18.6%
125
14.5%
140
11.1%
43
16.6%
429
Daily 45.6%
251
43.4%
292
39.2%
379
38.0%
148
41.5%
1070
Several times a week 10.5%
58
11.4%
77
10.7%
103
13.1%
51
11.2%
289
About once a week 6.4%
35
8.0%
54
10.9%
105
10.8%
42
9.2%
236
Less than once a week 8.0%
44
9.5%
64
12.8%
124
14.9%
58
11.2%
290
Never 7.6%
42
9.1%
61
11.9%
115
12.1%
47
10.3%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
673
100.0%
966
100.0%
389

2579


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
More than once a day 21.3%
305
14.3%
99
2.1%
1
6.4%
26
16.7%
431
Daily 46.0%
660
46.6%
323
20.8%
10
18.5%
75
41.4%
1068
Several times a week 11.7%
168
12.1%
84
18.8%
9
7.4%
30
11.3%
291
About once a week 7.3%
105
12.8%
89
14.6%
7
8.6%
35
9.1%
236
Less than once a week 9.4%
135
8.9%
62
37.5%
18
18.2%
74
11.2%
289
Never 4.3%
61
5.2%
36
6.3%
3
40.9%
166
10.3%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
1434
100.0%
693
100.0%
48
100.0%
406

2581


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
More than once a day 16.5%
283
24.6%
17
18.5%
60
14.9%
10
14.8%
61
16.7%
431
Daily 43.9%
751
47.8%
33
42.2%
137
29.9%
20
31.1%
128
41.4%
1069
Several times a week 10.6%
182
13.0%
9
12.0%
39
20.9%
14
11.4%
47
11.3%
291
About once a week 9.7%
166
4.3%
3
6.5%
21
11.9%
8
9.2%
38
9.1%
236
Less than once a week 10.6%
182
1.4%
1
9.5%
31
11.9%
8
16.5%
68
11.2%
290
Never 8.5%
146
8.7%
6
11.4%
37
10.4%
7
17.0%
70
10.3%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
1710
100.0%
69
100.0%
325
100.0%
67
100.0%
412

2583


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Am.Indian Other TOTAL
More than once a day 15.4%
341
28.8%
57
17.2%
10
22.6%
7
16.4%
10
16.6%
425
Daily 40.0%
885
49.5%
98
63.8%
37
54.8%
17
29.5%
18
41.2%
1055
Several times a week 11.7%
259
10.1%
20
5.2%
3
0.0%
0
14.8%
9
11.4%
291
About once a week 9.9%
218
3.5%
7
3.4%
2
6.5%
2
8.2%
5
9.1%
234
Less than once a week 12.2%
269
4.5%
9
3.4%
2
6.5%
2
14.8%
9
11.4%
291
Never 10.8%
239
3.5%
7
6.9%
4
9.7%
3
16.4%
10
10.3%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
2211
100.0%
198
100.0%
58
100.0%
31
100.0%
61

2559


Political ideology (I-IDEOLOGY)

Extremely liberal Liberal Moderate Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
More than once a day 8.1%
5
9.9%
52
16.7%
172
19.9%
141
22.8%
18
16.1%
388
Daily 24.2%
15
36.6%
193
43.5%
448
42.8%
304
45.6%
36
41.4%
996
Several times a week 11.3%
7
14.6%
77
10.6%
109
11.3%
80
12.7%
10
11.8%
283
About once a week 6.5%
4
11.0%
58
10.3%
106
7.3%
52
6.3%
5
9.3%
225
Less than once a week 17.7%
11
13.7%
72
10.9%
112
11.1%
79
3.8%
3
11.5%
277
Never 32.3%
20
14.2%
75
8.1%
83
7.6%
54
8.9%
7
9.9%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
527
100.0%
1030
100.0%
710
100.0%
79

2408

Bookmark and Share