Four-State Church Involvement Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BRNAGAIN

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO STATED CHRISTIAN IN RELIG: Now a few questions of a more personal, religious sort -- Would you say that you have been "born again" or have had a "born again" experience, that is, a turning point in your life when you committed yourself to Christ?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 965 43.1% 43.1% -1.15
No 1276 56.9% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


State (I-STATE)

North Carolina California Ohio Massachusetts TOTAL
Yes 66.2%
399
39.6%
203
41.2%
245
22.2%
118
43.1%
965
No 33.8%
204
60.4%
309
58.8%
349
77.8%
414
56.9%
1276
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
512
100.0%
594
100.0%
532

2241


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 38.0%
347
46.6%
617
43.1%
964
No 62.0%
567
53.4%
708
56.9%
1275
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
1325

2239


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-59 60 & over TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
219
45.9%
268
41.6%
337
42.1%
139
43.1%
963
No 57.1%
291
54.1%
316
58.4%
474
57.9%
191
56.9%
1272
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
584
100.0%
811
100.0%
330

2235


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 57.1%
817
17.5%
121
0.0%
0
22.7%
25
43.0%
963
No 42.9%
615
82.5%
570
100.0%
4
77.3%
85
57.0%
1274
TOTAL 100.0%
1432
100.0%
691
100.0%
4
100.0%
110

2237


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 43.7%
663
51.5%
34
45.2%
123
25.0%
14
39.8%
130
43.1%
964
No 56.3%
855
48.5%
32
54.8%
149
75.0%
42
60.2%
197
56.9%
1275
TOTAL 100.0%
1518
100.0%
66
100.0%
272
100.0%
56
100.0%
327

2239


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Am.Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 41.4%
793
62.4%
116
30.2%
16
73.1%
19
27.5%
11
43.0%
955
No 58.6%
1121
37.6%
70
69.8%
37
26.9%
7
72.5%
29
57.0%
1264
TOTAL 100.0%
1914
100.0%
186
100.0%
53
100.0%
26
100.0%
40

2219


Political ideology (I-IDEOLOGY)

Extremely liberal Liberal Moderate Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 23.7%
9
34.1%
144
40.4%
365
49.1%
322
55.7%
39
42.1%
879
No 76.3%
29
65.9%
278
59.6%
539
50.9%
334
44.3%
31
57.9%
1211
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
422
100.0%
904
100.0%
656
100.0%
70

2090

Bookmark and Share