Four-State Church Involvement Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BIBLIT

Here are some more questions about religion. Please tell me if you agree or disagree with the following statements. If unsure, all things considered, do you tend to agree or disagree with -- The bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 1102 43.5% 43.5% -1.14
Disagree 1430 56.5% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


State (I-STATE)

North Carolina California Ohio Massachusetts TOTAL
Agree 62.1%
392
39.6%
250
46.1%
296
26.1%
164
43.5%
1102
Disagree 37.9%
239
60.4%
381
53.9%
346
73.9%
464
56.5%
1430
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
631
100.0%
642
100.0%
628

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 38.6%
416
47.2%
685
43.5%
1101
Disagree 61.4%
662
52.8%
767
56.5%
1429
TOTAL 100.0%
1078
100.0%
1452

2530


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-59 60 & over TOTAL
Agree 48.4%
264
42.8%
281
39.3%
370
47.9%
184
43.5%
1099
Disagree 51.6%
281
57.2%
375
60.7%
571
52.1%
200
56.5%
1427
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
656
100.0%
941
100.0%
384

2526


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Agree 58.6%
825
30.8%
209
4.0%
2
16.6%
65
43.6%
1101
Disagree 41.4%
583
69.2%
470
96.0%
48
83.4%
326
56.4%
1427
TOTAL 100.0%
1408
100.0%
679
100.0%
50
100.0%
391

2528


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Agree 45.2%
757
61.2%
41
40.8%
128
43.8%
28
36.0%
147
43.5%
1101
Disagree 54.8%
919
38.8%
26
59.2%
186
56.3%
36
64.0%
261
56.5%
1428
TOTAL 100.0%
1676
100.0%
67
100.0%
314
100.0%
64
100.0%
408

2529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Am.Indian Other TOTAL
Agree 40.5%
880
71.1%
138
57.9%
33
67.9%
19
41.1%
23
43.6%
1093
Disagree 59.5%
1292
28.9%
56
42.1%
24
32.1%
9
58.9%
33
56.4%
1414
TOTAL 100.0%
2172
100.0%
194
100.0%
57
100.0%
28
100.0%
56

2507


Political ideology (I-IDEOLOGY)

Extremely liberal Liberal Moderate Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Agree 20.3%
12
35.6%
184
38.1%
387
52.0%
364
66.7%
50
42.1%
997
Disagree 79.7%
47
64.4%
333
61.9%
628
48.0%
336
33.3%
25
57.9%
1369
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
517
100.0%
1015
100.0%
700
100.0%
75

2366

Bookmark and Share