Four-State Church Involvement Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ENVIRON

Here are a few questions about politics. -- Should the federal government spend more or less on protecting the environment?
  1) More
  2) Less
  3) Same

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More 2336 90.7% 90.7% -.3
Less 116 4.5% 95.2% 1.85
Same 123 4.8% 100% 4

Variable Comparisons


State (I-STATE)

North Carolina California Ohio Massachusetts TOTAL
More 91.9%
580
91.0%
587
87.0%
568
93.0%
601
90.7%
2336
Less 4.6%
29
3.9%
25
6.0%
39
3.6%
23
4.5%
116
Same 3.5%
22
5.1%
33
7.0%
46
3.4%
22
4.8%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
645
100.0%
653
100.0%
646

2575


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More 90.7%
1008
90.7%
1326
90.7%
2334
Less 4.6%
51
4.4%
65
4.5%
116
Same 4.7%
52
4.9%
71
4.8%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
1111
100.0%
1462

2573


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-59 60 & over TOTAL
More 86.2%
473
88.5%
590
93.5%
899
93.9%
367
90.7%
2329
Less 5.3%
29
6.0%
40
3.4%
33
3.6%
14
4.5%
116
Same 8.6%
47
5.5%
37
3.0%
29
2.6%
10
4.8%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
667
100.0%
961
100.0%
391

2568


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
More 89.0%
1267
91.3%
629
95.9%
47
95.1%
389
90.7%
2332
Less 5.5%
78
4.2%
29
0.0%
0
2.2%
9
4.5%
116
Same 5.5%
79
4.5%
31
4.1%
2
2.7%
11
4.8%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
1424
100.0%
689
100.0%
49
100.0%
409

2571


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
More 90.0%
1534
82.4%
56
94.4%
303
86.2%
56
93.0%
384
90.7%
2333
Less 4.8%
82
4.4%
3
3.1%
10
7.7%
5
3.9%
16
4.5%
116
Same 5.2%
89
13.2%
9
2.5%
8
6.2%
4
3.1%
13
4.8%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
1705
100.0%
68
100.0%
321
100.0%
65
100.0%
413

2572


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Am.Indian Other TOTAL
More 90.3%
1988
95.4%
187
87.9%
51
93.5%
29
95.1%
58
90.8%
2313
Less 4.6%
102
2.6%
5
6.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
4.4%
113
Same 5.1%
112
2.0%
4
5.2%
3
6.5%
2
1.6%
1
4.8%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
2202
100.0%
196
100.0%
58
100.0%
31
100.0%
61

2548


Political ideology (I-IDEOLOGY)

Extremely liberal Liberal Moderate Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
More 95.2%
60
94.2%
500
91.9%
949
88.0%
617
75.3%
58
90.8%
2184
Less 3.2%
2
3.4%
18
3.8%
39
4.9%
34
15.6%
12
4.4%
105
Same 1.6%
1
2.4%
13
4.4%
45
7.1%
50
9.1%
7
4.8%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
531
100.0%
1033
100.0%
701
100.0%
77

2405

Bookmark and Share