Four-State Church Involvement Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


DEVIL

Here are some more questions about religion. -- Do you believe in the Devil that is, Satan?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1676 65.3% 65.3% -.73
No 890 34.7% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


State (I-STATE)

North Carolina California Ohio Massachusetts TOTAL
Yes 83.4%
533
56.8%
365
74.7%
481
46.4%
297
65.3%
1676
No 16.6%
106
43.2%
278
25.3%
163
53.6%
343
34.7%
890
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
643
100.0%
644
100.0%
640

2566


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 62.2%
682
67.6%
992
65.3%
1674
No 37.8%
415
32.4%
475
34.7%
890
TOTAL 100.0%
1097
100.0%
1467

2564


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-59 60 & over TOTAL
Yes 64.7%
359
68.4%
456
63.6%
606
65.5%
252
65.4%
1673
No 35.3%
196
31.6%
211
36.4%
347
34.5%
133
34.6%
887
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
667
100.0%
953
100.0%
385

2560


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 76.7%
1102
65.2%
448
4.2%
2
31.3%
122
65.3%
1674
No 23.3%
335
34.8%
239
95.8%
46
68.7%
268
34.7%
888
TOTAL 100.0%
1437
100.0%
687
100.0%
48
100.0%
390

2562


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 67.8%
1157
71.0%
49
63.5%
202
63.1%
41
55.9%
226
65.4%
1675
No 32.2%
550
29.0%
20
36.5%
116
36.9%
24
44.1%
178
34.6%
888
TOTAL 100.0%
1707
100.0%
69
100.0%
318
100.0%
65
100.0%
404

2563


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Am.Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 64.3%
1413
73.2%
145
66.1%
37
90.0%
27
63.3%
38
65.4%
1660
No 35.7%
783
26.8%
53
33.9%
19
10.0%
3
36.7%
22
34.6%
880
TOTAL 100.0%
2196
100.0%
198
100.0%
56
100.0%
30
100.0%
60

2540


Political ideology (I-IDEOLOGY)

Extremely liberal Liberal Moderate Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 37.1%
23
49.9%
262
66.6%
679
74.1%
523
79.5%
62
64.8%
1549
No 62.9%
39
50.1%
263
33.4%
341
25.9%
183
20.5%
16
35.2%
842
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
525
100.0%
1020
100.0%
706
100.0%
78

2391

Bookmark and Share