Four-State Church Involvement Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GHOSTS

Here are some more questions about religion. -- Do you believe in ghosts?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 690 27% 27% -1.64
No 1863 73% 100% .61

Variable Comparisons


State (I-STATE)

North Carolina California Ohio Massachusetts TOTAL
Yes 21.9%
140
31.9%
203
27.6%
178
26.8%
169
27.0%
690
No 78.1%
500
68.1%
433
72.4%
468
73.2%
462
73.0%
1863
TOTAL 100.0%
640
100.0%
636
100.0%
646
100.0%
631

2553


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 26.0%
286
27.8%
403
27.0%
689
No 74.0%
814
72.2%
1048
73.0%
1862
TOTAL 100.0%
1100
100.0%
1451

2551


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-59 60 & over TOTAL
Yes 17.3%
95
23.1%
152
31.4%
299
36.3%
140
26.9%
686
No 82.7%
455
76.9%
507
68.6%
652
63.7%
246
73.1%
1860
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
659
100.0%
951
100.0%
386

2546


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 25.9%
368
30.1%
207
14.6%
7
27.4%
107
27.0%
689
No 74.1%
1054
69.9%
481
85.4%
41
72.6%
284
73.0%
1860
TOTAL 100.0%
1422
100.0%
688
100.0%
48
100.0%
391

2549


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 25.2%
428
19.4%
13
31.6%
100
36.4%
24
30.4%
123
27.0%
688
No 74.8%
1269
80.6%
54
68.4%
216
63.6%
42
69.6%
281
73.0%
1862
TOTAL 100.0%
1697
100.0%
67
100.0%
316
100.0%
66
100.0%
404

2550


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Am.Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 26.6%
579
28.4%
56
31.0%
18
45.2%
14
26.2%
16
27.0%
683
No 73.4%
1600
71.6%
141
69.0%
40
54.8%
17
73.8%
45
73.0%
1843
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
197
100.0%
58
100.0%
31
100.0%
61

2526


Political ideology (I-IDEOLOGY)

Extremely liberal Liberal Moderate Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 41.0%
25
27.0%
140
28.9%
294
23.8%
168
33.3%
26
27.4%
653
No 59.0%
36
73.0%
379
71.1%
724
76.2%
537
66.7%
52
72.6%
1728
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
519
100.0%
1018
100.0%
705
100.0%
78

2381

Bookmark and Share