Harris 1969 New York City Racial and Religious Survey, No. 1925, Blacks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PCKTLNE

Have you ever joined a picket line?
  1) Have done
  2) Not done
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Have done 144 14.1% 14.1% -2.45
Not done 872 85.7% 99.8% .39
Not sure 2 .2% 100% 3.24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Have done 16.4%
82
12.0%
62
14.2%
144
Not done 83.4%
417
87.8%
453
85.6%
870
Not sure 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
516

1016


Education (I-EDUCLEVL)

Some HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Have done 10.2%
53
13.4%
43
27.3%
30
30.0%
9
58.3%
7
14.3%
142
Not done 89.7%
468
86.6%
277
71.8%
79
70.0%
21
41.7%
5
85.5%
850
Not sure 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
320
100.0%
110
100.0%
30
100.0%
12

994


Family income (I-FMLYINCM)

< $5k $5k-<10k $10k-<20k $20k + TOTAL
Have done 9.4%
35
16.3%
79
25.6%
21
18.2%
2
14.4%
137
Not done 90.6%
338
83.5%
404
74.4%
61
81.8%
9
85.5%
812
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
484
100.0%
82
100.0%
11

950


Marital status (I-MARRGEST)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Separated TOTAL
Have done 15.2%
35
14.4%
81
18.8%
6
7.7%
6
15.0%
16
14.3%
144
Not done 84.3%
194
85.4%
479
81.3%
26
92.3%
72
85.0%
91
85.5%
862
Not sure 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
561
100.0%
32
100.0%
78
100.0%
107

1008

Bookmark and Share