Harris 1969 New York City Racial and Religious Survey, No. 1925, Blacks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DMNSTRTN

Have you ever been in a demonstration?
  1) Have done
  2) Not done
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Have done 148 14.6% 14.6% -2.38
Not done 860 85% 99.6% .39
Not sure 4 .4% 100% 3.16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Have done 15.9%
79
13.4%
69
14.7%
148
Not done 83.9%
416
86.0%
442
85.0%
858
Not sure 0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
514

1010


Education (I-EDUCLEVL)

Some HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Have done 9.4%
49
15.3%
49
30.2%
32
33.3%
10
66.7%
8
15.0%
148
Not done 90.2%
469
84.4%
271
68.9%
73
66.7%
20
33.3%
4
84.6%
837
Not sure 0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
321
100.0%
106
100.0%
30
100.0%
12

989


Family income (I-FMLYINCM)

< $5k $5k-<10k $10k-<20k $20k + TOTAL
Have done 10.5%
39
15.1%
72
28.9%
24
27.3%
3
14.6%
138
Not done 89.3%
333
84.5%
404
71.1%
59
72.7%
8
85.1%
804
Not sure 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
478
100.0%
83
100.0%
11

945


Marital status (I-MARRGEST)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Separated TOTAL
Have done 17.8%
41
14.6%
81
12.5%
4
10.3%
8
13.1%
14
14.8%
148
Not done 81.7%
188
85.0%
472
87.5%
28
89.7%
70
86.0%
92
84.8%
850
Not sure 0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
555
100.0%
32
100.0%
78
100.0%
107

1002

Bookmark and Share