Harris 1969 New York City Racial and Religious Survey, No. 1925, Jewish

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ANTICATH

Now I want to ask you about different groups in the city. For each tell me if you think there really is a lot of anti-Semitic feeling in that group, some but not a lot, or almost none. - Catholics
  1) A lot
  2) Some not a lot
  3) Almost none
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 46 7.4% 7.4% -1.91
Some not a lot 215 34.5% 41.8% -.84
Almost none 188 30.1% 72% .23
Not sure 175 28% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 5.4%
17
9.3%
29
7.4%
46
Some not a lot 35.8%
112
33.1%
103
34.5%
215
Almost none 31.6%
99
28.6%
89
30.1%
188
Not sure 27.2%
85
28.9%
90
28.0%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
311

624


Education (I-EDUCLEVL)

Some HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
A lot 6.5%
9
5.7%
11
11.4%
13
7.7%
9
6.7%
4
7.4%
46
Some not a lot 26.8%
37
32.8%
63
40.4%
46
38.5%
45
36.7%
22
34.3%
213
Almost none 35.5%
49
31.8%
61
23.7%
27
24.8%
29
36.7%
22
30.3%
188
Not sure 31.2%
43
29.7%
57
24.6%
28
29.1%
34
20.0%
12
28.0%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
192
100.0%
114
100.0%
117
100.0%
60

621


Family income (I-FMLYINCM)

< $5k $5k-<$10k $10k-<20K $20k + TOTAL
A lot 7.9%
8
6.9%
12
6.5%
16
10.4%
7
7.3%
43
Some not a lot 28.7%
29
33.3%
58
37.4%
92
35.8%
24
34.5%
203
Almost none 34.7%
35
28.2%
49
30.1%
74
28.4%
19
30.1%
177
Not sure 28.7%
29
31.6%
55
26.0%
64
25.4%
17
28.1%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
174
100.0%
246
100.0%
67

588


Marital status (I-MARRGEST)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Separated TOTAL
A lot 7.7%
8
7.1%
31
0.0%
0
10.5%
6
11.1%
1
7.4%
46
Some not a lot 40.4%
42
33.9%
148
29.4%
5
28.1%
16
44.4%
4
34.5%
215
Almost none 22.1%
23
31.8%
139
11.8%
2
36.8%
21
33.3%
3
30.1%
188
Not sure 29.8%
31
27.2%
119
58.8%
10
24.6%
14
11.1%
1
28.0%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
437
100.0%
17
100.0%
57
100.0%
9

624

Bookmark and Share