Harris 1969 New York City Racial and Religious Survey, No. 1925, Jewish

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PCKTLNE

Have you ever joined a picket line?
  1) Have done
  2) Not done
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Have done 113 17.9% 17.9% -2.09
Not done 514 81.3% 99.2% .43
Not sure 5 .8% 100% 2.95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Have done 18.2%
57
17.6%
56
17.9%
113
Not done 80.9%
254
81.8%
260
81.3%
514
Not sure 1.0%
3
0.6%
2
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
318

632


Education (I-EDUCLEVL)

Some HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Have done 10.0%
14
14.8%
29
16.5%
19
20.5%
24
41.0%
25
17.6%
111
Not done 90.0%
126
84.7%
166
83.5%
96
76.1%
89
59.0%
36
81.6%
513
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
196
100.0%
115
100.0%
117
100.0%
61

629


Family income (I-FMLYINCM)

< $5k $5k-<$10k $10k-<20K $20k + TOTAL
Have done 13.7%
14
16.0%
28
20.8%
52
13.0%
9
17.3%
103
Not done 86.3%
88
82.9%
145
78.4%
196
87.0%
60
82.0%
489
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
175
100.0%
250
100.0%
69

596


Marital status (I-MARRGEST)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Separated TOTAL
Have done 30.1%
31
16.4%
73
17.6%
3
7.0%
4
22.2%
2
17.9%
113
Not done 68.0%
70
83.2%
371
82.4%
14
91.2%
52
77.8%
7
81.3%
514
Not sure 1.9%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
446
100.0%
17
100.0%
57
100.0%
9

632

Bookmark and Share