Harris 1969 New York City Racial and Religious Survey, No. 1925, Jewish

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CHLDPRTS

Have you ever kept your children out of school as a protest?
  1) Have done
  2) Not done
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Have done 43 6.8% 6.8% -3.21
Not done 575 91% 97.8% .15
Not sure 14 2.2% 100% 3.52

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Have done 5.4%
17
8.2%
26
6.8%
43
Not done 93.0%
291
89.0%
284
91.0%
575
Not sure 1.6%
5
2.8%
9
2.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
319

632


Education (I-EDUCLEVL)

Some HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Have done 2.1%
3
7.1%
14
11.3%
13
7.7%
9
6.6%
4
6.8%
43
Not done 97.9%
137
92.3%
181
87.0%
100
87.2%
102
85.2%
52
90.9%
572
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.7%
2
5.1%
6
8.2%
5
2.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
196
100.0%
115
100.0%
117
100.0%
61

629


Family income (I-FMLYINCM)

< $5k $5k-<$10k $10k-<20K $20k + TOTAL
Have done 1.0%
1
5.7%
10
9.2%
23
8.7%
6
6.7%
40
Not done 98.0%
100
93.8%
165
86.3%
215
89.9%
62
90.9%
542
Not sure 1.0%
1
0.6%
1
4.4%
11
1.4%
1
2.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
176
100.0%
249
100.0%
69

596


Marital status (I-MARRGEST)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Separated TOTAL
Have done 1.0%
1
9.0%
40
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
6.8%
43
Not done 92.2%
95
89.9%
401
94.1%
16
98.2%
56
77.8%
7
91.0%
575
Not sure 6.8%
7
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
11.1%
1
2.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
446
100.0%
17
100.0%
57
100.0%
9

632

Bookmark and Share