Harris 1969 New York City Racial and Religious Survey, No. 1925, Jewish

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DMNSTRTN

Have you ever been in a demonstration?
  1) Have done
  2) Not done
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Have done 89 14.2% 14.2% -2.31
Not done 528 84.1% 98.2% .33
Not sure 11 1.8% 100% 2.96

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Have done 14.2%
44
14.2%
45
14.2%
89
Not done 83.9%
260
84.3%
268
84.1%
528
Not sure 1.9%
6
1.6%
5
1.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
318

628


Education (I-EDUCLEVL)

Some HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Have done 2.2%
3
7.7%
15
18.4%
21
24.3%
28
33.9%
21
14.1%
88
Not done 97.1%
135
90.8%
177
80.7%
92
71.3%
82
64.5%
40
84.2%
526
Not sure 0.7%
1
1.5%
3
0.9%
1
4.3%
5
1.6%
1
1.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
195
100.0%
114
100.0%
115
100.0%
62

625


Family income (I-FMLYINCM)

< $5k $5k-<$10k $10k-<20K $20k + TOTAL
Have done 4.9%
5
12.1%
21
19.0%
47
13.0%
9
13.9%
82
Not done 93.1%
95
85.6%
149
79.4%
196
87.0%
60
84.5%
500
Not sure 2.0%
2
2.3%
4
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
174
100.0%
247
100.0%
69

592


Marital status (I-MARRGEST)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Separated TOTAL
Have done 35.3%
36
10.8%
48
17.6%
3
1.8%
1
11.1%
1
14.2%
89
Not done 60.8%
62
88.0%
390
82.4%
14
96.5%
55
77.8%
7
84.1%
528
Not sure 3.9%
4
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
11.1%
1
1.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
443
100.0%
17
100.0%
57
100.0%
9

628

Bookmark and Share