Harris 1969 New York City Racial and Religious Survey, No. 1925, Non-Jewish-White

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PCKTLNE

Have you ever joined a picket line?
  1) Have done
  2) Not done
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Have done 61 12.1% 12.1% -2.51
Not done 435 86.1% 98.2% .29
Not sure 9 1.8% 100% 3.08

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Have done 12.0%
32
12.2%
29
12.1%
61
Not done 86.5%
231
85.7%
203
86.1%
434
Not sure 1.5%
4
2.1%
5
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
237

504


Education (I-EDUCLEVL)

Some HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Have done 10.3%
24
13.2%
19
13.2%
7
10.4%
5
25.0%
6
12.2%
61
Not done 87.1%
203
85.4%
123
84.9%
45
89.6%
43
75.0%
18
86.1%
432
Not sure 2.6%
6
1.4%
2
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
144
100.0%
53
100.0%
48
100.0%
24

502


Family income (I-FMLYINCM)

< $5k $5k-<$10k $10k-20k $20k + TOTAL
Have done 8.4%
10
12.1%
29
15.0%
17
12.0%
3
11.9%
59
Not done 89.1%
106
85.8%
205
85.0%
96
84.0%
21
86.3%
428
Not sure 2.5%
3
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
239
100.0%
113
100.0%
25

496


Marital status (I-MARRGEST)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Separated TOTAL
Have done 10.4%
11
12.3%
41
7.7%
1
6.3%
2
25.0%
4
11.8%
59
Not done 87.7%
93
86.2%
287
84.6%
11
90.6%
29
75.0%
12
86.4%
432
Not sure 1.9%
2
1.5%
5
7.7%
1
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
333
100.0%
13
100.0%
32
100.0%
16

500

Bookmark and Share