Harris 1969 New York City Racial and Religious Survey, No. 1925, Non-Jewish-White

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CHLDPRTS

Have you ever kept your children out of school as a protest?
  1) Have done
  2) Not done
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Have done 16 3.2% 3.2% -4.59
Not done 479 95.4% 98.6% .08
Not sure 7 1.4% 100% 4.76

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Have done 1.1%
3
5.6%
13
3.2%
16
Not done 97.4%
260
93.2%
218
95.4%
478
Not sure 1.5%
4
1.3%
3
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
234

501


Education (I-EDUCLEVL)

Some HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Have done 1.3%
3
3.5%
5
5.7%
3
6.5%
3
8.3%
2
3.2%
16
Not done 96.2%
225
96.5%
137
92.5%
49
93.5%
43
91.7%
22
95.4%
476
Not sure 2.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
142
100.0%
53
100.0%
46
100.0%
24

499


Family income (I-FMLYINCM)

< $5k $5k-<$10k $10k-20k $20k + TOTAL
Have done 0.0%
0
2.9%
7
8.0%
9
0.0%
0
3.2%
16
Not done 98.3%
118
95.4%
227
92.0%
103
96.0%
24
95.4%
472
Not sure 1.7%
2
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
238
100.0%
112
100.0%
25

495


Marital status (I-MARRGEST)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Separated TOTAL
Have done 0.9%
1
4.5%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
16
Not done 96.2%
102
94.6%
314
100.0%
13
100.0%
31
93.8%
15
95.4%
475
Not sure 2.8%
3
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
332
100.0%
13
100.0%
31
100.0%
16

498

Bookmark and Share