Harris 1969 New York City Racial and Religious Survey, No. 1925, Non-Jewish-White

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DMNSTRTN

Have you ever been in a demonstration?
  1) Have done
  2) Not done
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Have done 57 11.4% 11.4% -2.58
Not done 436 86.9% 98.2% .27
Not sure 9 1.8% 100% 3.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Have done 9.4%
25
13.6%
32
11.4%
57
Not done 88.3%
235
85.1%
200
86.8%
435
Not sure 2.3%
6
1.3%
3
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
235

501


Education (I-EDUCLEVL)

Some HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Have done 6.4%
15
9.9%
14
17.0%
9
23.9%
11
33.3%
8
11.4%
57
Not done 90.2%
211
90.1%
128
81.1%
43
76.1%
35
66.7%
16
86.8%
433
Not sure 3.4%
8
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
142
100.0%
53
100.0%
46
100.0%
24

499


Family income (I-FMLYINCM)

< $5k $5k-<$10k $10k-20k $20k + TOTAL
Have done 8.3%
10
10.2%
24
15.8%
18
12.0%
3
11.1%
55
Not done 90.0%
108
87.3%
206
84.2%
96
84.0%
21
87.1%
431
Not sure 1.7%
2
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
236
100.0%
114
100.0%
25

495


Marital status (I-MARRGEST)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Separated TOTAL
Have done 19.0%
20
8.7%
29
7.7%
1
3.1%
1
31.3%
5
11.2%
56
Not done 78.1%
82
89.5%
297
92.3%
12
96.9%
31
68.8%
11
86.9%
433
Not sure 2.9%
3
1.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
332
100.0%
13
100.0%
32
100.0%
16

498

Bookmark and Share