Harris 1967 Survey on Catholics' View of their Church

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


Q19A

Do you favor or oppose the Catholic Church's opposition to abortion?
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 576 58.2% 58.2% -.77
Oppose 274 27.7% 85.9% .6
Not sure 140 14.1% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Puerto Rican Other (specify) TOTAL
Favor 59.0%
532
40.0%
6
64.0%
16
41.4%
12
58.4%
566
Oppose 27.0%
243
46.7%
7
20.0%
5
44.8%
13
27.6%
268
Not sure 14.0%
126
13.3%
2
16.0%
4
13.8%
4
14.0%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
901
100.0%
15
100.0%
25
100.0%
29

970


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $5,000 $5,000 to $6,999 $7,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 $15,000 to $19,999 $20,000 and over TOTAL
Favor 53.7%
95
56.2%
109
57.8%
171
60.8%
121
71.1%
32
74.3%
26
58.6%
554
Oppose 31.6%
56
21.1%
41
28.0%
83
31.2%
62
17.8%
8
20.0%
7
27.2%
257
Not sure 14.7%
26
22.7%
44
14.2%
42
8.0%
16
11.1%
5
5.7%
2
14.3%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
194
100.0%
296
100.0%
199
100.0%
45
100.0%
35

946


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Occasionally on Sundays and/or holidays Regularly on Sundays and holidays Besides Sundays and holidays, 1 to 3 times a month when not obliged to Besides Sundays and holidays, 2 to 3 times a week when not obliged to Besides Sundays and holidays, 4 or more times a week when not obliged to TOTAL
Favor 41.5%
86
61.9%
332
64.2%
79
73.8%
31
81.8%
27
59.0%
555
Oppose 44.0%
91
23.5%
126
22.8%
28
14.3%
6
9.1%
3
27.0%
254
Not sure 14.5%
30
14.6%
78
13.0%
16
11.9%
5
9.1%
3
14.0%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
536
100.0%
123
100.0%
42
100.0%
33

941


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Widowed Divorced TOTAL
Favor 58.1%
497
65.8%
50
53.7%
22
30.8%
4
58.2%
573
Oppose 27.8%
238
25.0%
19
26.8%
11
38.5%
5
27.7%
273
Not sure 14.0%
120
9.2%
7
19.5%
8
30.8%
4
14.1%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
76
100.0%
41
100.0%
13

985


Education (I-EDUC)

8th grade or less Some high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Favor 53.8%
85
55.7%
88
61.1%
237
53.5%
83
69.4%
50
53.1%
26
58.1%
569
Oppose 29.1%
46
29.7%
47
23.5%
91
36.1%
56
22.2%
16
32.7%
16
27.8%
272
Not sure 17.1%
27
14.6%
23
15.5%
60
10.3%
16
8.3%
6
14.3%
7
14.2%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
158
100.0%
388
100.0%
155
100.0%
72
100.0%
49

980

Bookmark and Share