Harris 1967 Survey on Catholics' View of their Church

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


Q19B5

(See q19a) Why do you feel this way? Any other reason? (OPEN-ENDED RESPONSE) Extenuating circumstances might dictate abortions
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 893 89.5% 89.5% -.34
Yes 105 10.5% 100% 2.92

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Puerto Rican Other (specify) TOTAL
No 89.4%
810
93.3%
14
88.5%
23
93.1%
27
89.5%
874
Yes 10.6%
96
6.7%
1
11.5%
3
6.9%
2
10.5%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
906
100.0%
15
100.0%
26
100.0%
29

976


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $5,000 $5,000 to $6,999 $7,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 $15,000 to $19,999 $20,000 and over TOTAL
No 93.4%
170
90.2%
175
86.5%
256
88.4%
176
93.3%
42
94.3%
33
89.6%
852
Yes 6.6%
12
9.8%
19
13.5%
40
11.6%
23
6.7%
3
5.7%
2
10.4%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
194
100.0%
296
100.0%
199
100.0%
45
100.0%
35

951


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Occasionally on Sundays and/or holidays Regularly on Sundays and holidays Besides Sundays and holidays, 1 to 3 times a month when not obliged to Besides Sundays and holidays, 2 to 3 times a week when not obliged to Besides Sundays and holidays, 4 or more times a week when not obliged to TOTAL
No 87.1%
183
89.0%
479
91.9%
114
95.2%
40
97.0%
32
89.5%
848
Yes 12.9%
27
11.0%
59
8.1%
10
4.8%
2
3.0%
1
10.5%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
538
100.0%
124
100.0%
42
100.0%
33

947


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Widowed Divorced TOTAL
No 89.0%
764
94.7%
72
95.2%
40
76.9%
10
89.6%
886
Yes 11.0%
94
5.3%
4
4.8%
2
23.1%
3
10.4%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
858
100.0%
76
100.0%
42
100.0%
13

989


Education (I-EDUC)

8th grade or less Some high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
No 94.3%
150
84.4%
135
89.5%
349
88.4%
137
90.3%
65
89.8%
44
89.3%
880
Yes 5.7%
9
15.6%
25
10.5%
41
11.6%
18
9.7%
7
10.2%
5
10.7%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
160
100.0%
390
100.0%
155
100.0%
72
100.0%
49

985

Bookmark and Share