Harris 1967 Survey on Catholics' View of their Church

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


Q19B9

(See q19a) Why do you feel this way? Any other reason? (OPEN-ENDED RESPONSE) Church is not handling problem correctly/many cases abortions should have been allowed, church said no
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 975 97.7% 97.7% -.15
Yes 23 2.3% 100% 6.51

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Puerto Rican Other (specify) TOTAL
No 97.7%
885
93.3%
14
100.0%
26
96.6%
28
97.6%
953
Yes 2.3%
21
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
2.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
906
100.0%
15
100.0%
26
100.0%
29

976


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $5,000 $5,000 to $6,999 $7,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 $15,000 to $19,999 $20,000 and over TOTAL
No 99.5%
181
99.0%
192
98.0%
290
95.5%
190
97.8%
44
91.4%
32
97.7%
929
Yes 0.5%
1
1.0%
2
2.0%
6
4.5%
9
2.2%
1
8.6%
3
2.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
194
100.0%
296
100.0%
199
100.0%
45
100.0%
35

951


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Occasionally on Sundays and/or holidays Regularly on Sundays and holidays Besides Sundays and holidays, 1 to 3 times a month when not obliged to Besides Sundays and holidays, 2 to 3 times a week when not obliged to Besides Sundays and holidays, 4 or more times a week when not obliged to TOTAL
No 97.1%
204
98.0%
527
96.8%
120
97.6%
41
97.0%
32
97.6%
924
Yes 2.9%
6
2.0%
11
3.2%
4
2.4%
1
3.0%
1
2.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
538
100.0%
124
100.0%
42
100.0%
33

947


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Widowed Divorced TOTAL
No 97.6%
837
97.4%
74
100.0%
42
100.0%
13
97.7%
966
Yes 2.4%
21
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
858
100.0%
76
100.0%
42
100.0%
13

989


Education (I-EDUC)

8th grade or less Some high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
No 100.0%
159
98.8%
158
98.2%
383
94.2%
146
97.2%
70
95.9%
47
97.8%
963
Yes 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.8%
7
5.8%
9
2.8%
2
4.1%
2
2.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
160
100.0%
390
100.0%
155
100.0%
72
100.0%
49

985

Bookmark and Share