Harris 1967 Survey on Catholics' View of their Church

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


Q19B10

(See q19a) Why do you feel this way? Any other reason? (OPEN-ENDED RESPONSE) Women should not have children they don't want/I believe in abortion
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 993 99.5% 99.5% -.07
Yes 5 .5% 100% 14.01

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Puerto Rican Other (specify) TOTAL
No 99.4%
901
100.0%
15
100.0%
26
100.0%
29
99.5%
971
Yes 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
906
100.0%
15
100.0%
26
100.0%
29

976


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $5,000 $5,000 to $6,999 $7,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 $15,000 to $19,999 $20,000 and over TOTAL
No 100.0%
182
99.0%
192
100.0%
296
99.5%
198
97.8%
44
97.1%
34
99.5%
946
Yes 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.2%
1
2.9%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
194
100.0%
296
100.0%
199
100.0%
45
100.0%
35

951


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Occasionally on Sundays and/or holidays Regularly on Sundays and holidays Besides Sundays and holidays, 1 to 3 times a month when not obliged to Besides Sundays and holidays, 2 to 3 times a week when not obliged to Besides Sundays and holidays, 4 or more times a week when not obliged to TOTAL
No 98.6%
207
100.0%
538
100.0%
124
100.0%
42
100.0%
33
99.7%
944
Yes 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
538
100.0%
124
100.0%
42
100.0%
33

947


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Widowed Divorced TOTAL
No 99.7%
855
97.4%
74
100.0%
42
100.0%
13
99.5%
984
Yes 0.3%
3
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
858
100.0%
76
100.0%
42
100.0%
13

989


Education (I-EDUC)

8th grade or less Some high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
No 100.0%
159
100.0%
160
100.0%
390
96.8%
150
100.0%
72
100.0%
49
99.5%
980
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
160
100.0%
390
100.0%
155
100.0%
72
100.0%
49

985

Bookmark and Share