Harris 1967 Survey on Catholics' View of their Church

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


Q19B13

(See q19a) Why do you feel this way? Any other reason? (OPEN-ENDED RESPONSE) Abortion is murder/"Thou shall not kill" one of the commandments
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 705 70.6% 70.6% -.64
Yes 293 29.4% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Puerto Rican Other (specify) TOTAL
No 70.1%
635
86.7%
13
50.0%
13
86.2%
25
70.3%
686
Yes 29.9%
271
13.3%
2
50.0%
13
13.8%
4
29.7%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
906
100.0%
15
100.0%
26
100.0%
29

976


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $5,000 $5,000 to $6,999 $7,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 $15,000 to $19,999 $20,000 and over TOTAL
No 65.9%
120
73.7%
143
71.3%
211
69.8%
139
77.8%
35
62.9%
22
70.5%
670
Yes 34.1%
62
26.3%
51
28.7%
85
30.2%
60
22.2%
10
37.1%
13
29.5%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
194
100.0%
296
100.0%
199
100.0%
45
100.0%
35

951


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Occasionally on Sundays and/or holidays Regularly on Sundays and holidays Besides Sundays and holidays, 1 to 3 times a month when not obliged to Besides Sundays and holidays, 2 to 3 times a week when not obliged to Besides Sundays and holidays, 4 or more times a week when not obliged to TOTAL
No 77.6%
163
69.5%
374
68.5%
85
66.7%
28
51.5%
17
70.4%
667
Yes 22.4%
47
30.5%
164
31.5%
39
33.3%
14
48.5%
16
29.6%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
538
100.0%
124
100.0%
42
100.0%
33

947


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Widowed Divorced TOTAL
No 70.4%
604
69.7%
53
71.4%
30
84.6%
11
70.6%
698
Yes 29.6%
254
30.3%
23
28.6%
12
15.4%
2
29.4%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
858
100.0%
76
100.0%
42
100.0%
13

989


Education (I-EDUC)

8th grade or less Some high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
No 65.4%
104
71.9%
115
70.0%
273
75.5%
117
65.3%
47
77.6%
38
70.5%
694
Yes 34.6%
55
28.1%
45
30.0%
117
24.5%
38
34.7%
25
22.4%
11
29.5%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
160
100.0%
390
100.0%
155
100.0%
72
100.0%
49

985

Bookmark and Share