Harris 1967 Survey on Catholics' View of their Church

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


Q19B15

(See q19a) Why do you feel this way? Any other reason? (OPEN-ENDED RESPONSE) Abortions are against religion and God and the Pope
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 932 93.4% 93.4% -.27
Yes 66 6.6% 100% 3.75

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Puerto Rican Other (specify) TOTAL
No 93.5%
847
86.7%
13
88.5%
23
93.1%
27
93.2%
910
Yes 6.5%
59
13.3%
2
11.5%
3
6.9%
2
6.8%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
906
100.0%
15
100.0%
26
100.0%
29

976


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $5,000 $5,000 to $6,999 $7,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 $15,000 to $19,999 $20,000 and over TOTAL
No 90.1%
164
92.8%
180
94.9%
281
94.0%
187
91.1%
41
97.1%
34
93.3%
887
Yes 9.9%
18
7.2%
14
5.1%
15
6.0%
12
8.9%
4
2.9%
1
6.7%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
194
100.0%
296
100.0%
199
100.0%
45
100.0%
35

951


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Occasionally on Sundays and/or holidays Regularly on Sundays and holidays Besides Sundays and holidays, 1 to 3 times a month when not obliged to Besides Sundays and holidays, 2 to 3 times a week when not obliged to Besides Sundays and holidays, 4 or more times a week when not obliged to TOTAL
No 95.7%
201
93.3%
502
92.7%
115
81.0%
34
93.9%
31
93.2%
883
Yes 4.3%
9
6.7%
36
7.3%
9
19.0%
8
6.1%
2
6.8%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
538
100.0%
124
100.0%
42
100.0%
33

947


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Widowed Divorced TOTAL
No 93.9%
806
86.8%
66
92.9%
39
92.3%
12
93.3%
923
Yes 6.1%
52
13.2%
10
7.1%
3
7.7%
1
6.7%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
858
100.0%
76
100.0%
42
100.0%
13

989


Education (I-EDUC)

8th grade or less Some high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
No 89.3%
142
95.0%
152
93.1%
363
94.2%
146
94.4%
68
98.0%
48
93.3%
919
Yes 10.7%
17
5.0%
8
6.9%
27
5.8%
9
5.6%
4
2.0%
1
6.7%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
160
100.0%
390
100.0%
155
100.0%
72
100.0%
49

985

Bookmark and Share