Harris 1967 Survey on Catholics' View of their Church

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


Q19B16

(See q19a) Why do you feel this way? Any other reason? (OPEN-ENDED RESPONSE) Abortions would just increase and legalize prostitution
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 991 99.3% 99.3% -.08
Yes 7 .7% 100% 11.96

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Puerto Rican Other (specify) TOTAL
No 99.4%
901
93.3%
14
100.0%
26
100.0%
29
99.4%
970
Yes 0.6%
5
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
906
100.0%
15
100.0%
26
100.0%
29

976


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $5,000 $5,000 to $6,999 $7,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 $15,000 to $19,999 $20,000 and over TOTAL
No 100.0%
182
99.5%
193
99.7%
295
98.0%
195
100.0%
45
100.0%
35
99.4%
945
Yes 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
194
100.0%
296
100.0%
199
100.0%
45
100.0%
35

951


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Occasionally on Sundays and/or holidays Regularly on Sundays and holidays Besides Sundays and holidays, 1 to 3 times a month when not obliged to Besides Sundays and holidays, 2 to 3 times a week when not obliged to Besides Sundays and holidays, 4 or more times a week when not obliged to TOTAL
No 98.6%
207
99.3%
534
100.0%
124
100.0%
42
100.0%
33
99.3%
940
Yes 1.4%
3
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
538
100.0%
124
100.0%
42
100.0%
33

947


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Widowed Divorced TOTAL
No 99.2%
851
100.0%
76
100.0%
42
100.0%
13
99.3%
982
Yes 0.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
858
100.0%
76
100.0%
42
100.0%
13

989


Education (I-EDUC)

8th grade or less Some high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
No 100.0%
159
98.8%
158
99.2%
387
100.0%
155
100.0%
72
95.9%
47
99.3%
978
Yes 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
160
100.0%
390
100.0%
155
100.0%
72
100.0%
49

985

Bookmark and Share