Harris 1967 Survey on Catholics' View of their Church

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


Q19B19

(See q19a) Why do you feel this way? Any other reason? (OPEN-ENDED RESPONSE) Abortions are dangerous/too risky
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 978 98% 98% -.14
Yes 20 2% 100% 7

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Puerto Rican Other (specify) TOTAL
No 97.9%
887
100.0%
15
100.0%
26
96.6%
28
98.0%
956
Yes 2.1%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
2.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
906
100.0%
15
100.0%
26
100.0%
29

976


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $5,000 $5,000 to $6,999 $7,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 $15,000 to $19,999 $20,000 and over TOTAL
No 98.4%
179
95.9%
186
98.3%
291
98.5%
196
100.0%
45
97.1%
34
97.9%
931
Yes 1.6%
3
4.1%
8
1.7%
5
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
2.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
194
100.0%
296
100.0%
199
100.0%
45
100.0%
35

951


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Occasionally on Sundays and/or holidays Regularly on Sundays and holidays Besides Sundays and holidays, 1 to 3 times a month when not obliged to Besides Sundays and holidays, 2 to 3 times a week when not obliged to Besides Sundays and holidays, 4 or more times a week when not obliged to TOTAL
No 96.7%
203
98.3%
529
97.6%
121
100.0%
42
97.0%
32
97.9%
927
Yes 3.3%
7
1.7%
9
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
2.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
538
100.0%
124
100.0%
42
100.0%
33

947


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Widowed Divorced TOTAL
No 98.0%
841
98.7%
75
95.2%
40
100.0%
13
98.0%
969
Yes 2.0%
17
1.3%
1
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
858
100.0%
76
100.0%
42
100.0%
13

989


Education (I-EDUC)

8th grade or less Some high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
No 96.9%
154
96.3%
154
98.5%
384
99.4%
154
97.2%
70
100.0%
49
98.0%
965
Yes 3.1%
5
3.8%
6
1.5%
6
0.6%
1
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
160
100.0%
390
100.0%
155
100.0%
72
100.0%
49

985

Bookmark and Share