Harris 1967 Survey on Catholics' View of their Church

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


Q19B22

(See q19a) Why do you feel this way? Any other reason? (OPEN-ENDED RESPONSE) I just don't approve of abortions
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 934 93.6% 93.6% -.26
Yes 64 6.4% 100% 3.82

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Puerto Rican Other (specify) TOTAL
No 93.5%
847
100.0%
15
100.0%
26
93.1%
27
93.8%
915
Yes 6.5%
59
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
6.3%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
906
100.0%
15
100.0%
26
100.0%
29

976


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $5,000 $5,000 to $6,999 $7,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 $15,000 to $19,999 $20,000 and over TOTAL
No 94.0%
171
92.8%
180
93.9%
278
93.0%
185
95.6%
43
97.1%
34
93.7%
891
Yes 6.0%
11
7.2%
14
6.1%
18
7.0%
14
4.4%
2
2.9%
1
6.3%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
194
100.0%
296
100.0%
199
100.0%
45
100.0%
35

951


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Occasionally on Sundays and/or holidays Regularly on Sundays and holidays Besides Sundays and holidays, 1 to 3 times a month when not obliged to Besides Sundays and holidays, 2 to 3 times a week when not obliged to Besides Sundays and holidays, 4 or more times a week when not obliged to TOTAL
No 92.9%
195
93.3%
502
94.4%
117
92.9%
39
97.0%
32
93.5%
885
Yes 7.1%
15
6.7%
36
5.6%
7
7.1%
3
3.0%
1
6.5%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
538
100.0%
124
100.0%
42
100.0%
33

947


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Widowed Divorced TOTAL
No 93.5%
802
93.4%
71
92.9%
39
100.0%
13
93.5%
925
Yes 6.5%
56
6.6%
5
7.1%
3
0.0%
0
6.5%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
858
100.0%
76
100.0%
42
100.0%
13

989


Education (I-EDUC)

8th grade or less Some high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
No 92.5%
147
94.4%
151
93.8%
366
93.5%
145
95.8%
69
89.8%
44
93.6%
922
Yes 7.5%
12
5.6%
9
6.2%
24
6.5%
10
4.2%
3
10.2%
5
6.4%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
160
100.0%
390
100.0%
155
100.0%
72
100.0%
49

985

Bookmark and Share