Harris 1967 Survey on Catholics' View of their Church

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


Q19B25

(See q19a) Why do you feel this way? Any other reason? (OPEN-ENDED RESPONSE) Abstinence is the answer/state and church should work towards other means to prevent causes of abortion
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 994 99.6% 99.6% -.06
Yes 4 .4% 100% 15.81

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Puerto Rican Other (specify) TOTAL
No 99.7%
903
100.0%
15
100.0%
26
96.6%
28
99.6%
972
Yes 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
906
100.0%
15
100.0%
26
100.0%
29

976


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $5,000 $5,000 to $6,999 $7,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 $15,000 to $19,999 $20,000 and over TOTAL
No 100.0%
182
99.5%
193
99.7%
295
99.5%
198
100.0%
45
97.1%
34
99.6%
947
Yes 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
194
100.0%
296
100.0%
199
100.0%
45
100.0%
35

951


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Occasionally on Sundays and/or holidays Regularly on Sundays and holidays Besides Sundays and holidays, 1 to 3 times a month when not obliged to Besides Sundays and holidays, 2 to 3 times a week when not obliged to Besides Sundays and holidays, 4 or more times a week when not obliged to TOTAL
No 99.5%
209
99.6%
536
99.2%
123
100.0%
42
100.0%
33
99.6%
943
Yes 0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
538
100.0%
124
100.0%
42
100.0%
33

947


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Widowed Divorced TOTAL
No 99.5%
854
100.0%
76
100.0%
42
100.0%
13
99.6%
985
Yes 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
858
100.0%
76
100.0%
42
100.0%
13

989


Education (I-EDUC)

8th grade or less Some high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
No 99.4%
158
99.4%
159
99.7%
389
100.0%
155
98.6%
71
100.0%
49
99.6%
981
Yes 0.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
160
100.0%
390
100.0%
155
100.0%
72
100.0%
49

985

Bookmark and Share