Harris 1967 Survey on Catholics' View of their Church

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


Q19C

Would you be for or against allowing abortion in the case of an unwed girl who had gotten into trouble visiting family friends near an army camp?
  1) For
  2) Against
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
For 109 11% 11% -2.17
Against 787 79.4% 90.4% .03
Not sure 95 9.6% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Puerto Rican Other (specify) TOTAL
For 9.6%
87
33.3%
5
28.0%
7
20.7%
6
10.8%
105
Against 80.8%
729
53.3%
8
48.0%
12
75.9%
22
79.4%
771
Not sure 9.5%
86
13.3%
2
24.0%
6
3.4%
1
9.8%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
902
100.0%
15
100.0%
25
100.0%
29

971


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $5,000 $5,000 to $6,999 $7,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 $15,000 to $19,999 $20,000 and over TOTAL
For 12.3%
22
9.3%
18
12.2%
36
9.5%
19
13.3%
6
11.4%
4
11.1%
105
Against 75.4%
135
76.7%
148
80.7%
238
82.4%
164
82.2%
37
80.0%
28
79.3%
750
Not sure 12.3%
22
14.0%
27
7.1%
21
8.0%
16
4.4%
2
8.6%
3
9.6%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
193
100.0%
295
100.0%
199
100.0%
45
100.0%
35

946


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Occasionally on Sundays and/or holidays Regularly on Sundays and holidays Besides Sundays and holidays, 1 to 3 times a month when not obliged to Besides Sundays and holidays, 2 to 3 times a week when not obliged to Besides Sundays and holidays, 4 or more times a week when not obliged to TOTAL
For 18.1%
38
11.2%
60
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
9.1%
3
10.8%
102
Against 71.9%
151
80.6%
431
90.2%
110
88.1%
37
75.8%
25
80.0%
754
Not sure 10.0%
21
8.2%
44
9.8%
12
9.5%
4
15.2%
5
9.1%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
535
100.0%
122
100.0%
42
100.0%
33

942


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Widowed Divorced TOTAL
For 10.6%
91
15.8%
12
14.6%
6
0.0%
0
11.1%
109
Against 80.6%
689
73.7%
56
68.3%
28
76.9%
10
79.5%
783
Not sure 8.8%
75
10.5%
8
17.1%
7
23.1%
3
9.4%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
76
100.0%
41
100.0%
13

985


Education (I-EDUC)

8th grade or less Some high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
For 14.6%
23
12.7%
20
9.0%
35
14.9%
23
5.6%
4
6.1%
3
11.0%
108
Against 70.9%
112
75.9%
120
82.1%
320
80.5%
124
86.1%
62
83.7%
41
79.4%
779
Not sure 14.6%
23
11.4%
18
9.0%
35
4.5%
7
8.3%
6
10.2%
5
9.6%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
158
100.0%
390
100.0%
154
100.0%
72
100.0%
49

981

Bookmark and Share